1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

la radio vs. el radio (article)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by rosvica, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. rosvica New Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Hola
    Quisiera saber si se debe decir el radio o la radio, refiriendose al artefacto donde se escucha la musica noticias etc.
    Gracias
     
  2. candy-man

    candy-man Senior Member

    London/Madrid
    Polish/Poland
    la radio- siempre.
     
  3. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    In Spain and South America it is mostly used as a feminine noun. In most of Latin America it is used as a masculine noun. The Academy of Spanish Language recognizes both uses.
     
  4. Joselo Rome New Member

    español-Mexicano
    Re. que articulo debo escribir la radio, el radio.
    Lo propio es la radio, ya que se refiere al aparato que sintoniza frecuencias Hertzianas, decir el radio haces alusíon a la linea que parte del centro a la periferia de un circulo
    I hope may help you
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Perhaps this may help you: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=radio
    Section 2 is particularly relevant to the question that was asked. :)
     
  6. rosvica New Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Gracias a todos por la informacion. Ya con esta informacion esta mas claro lo que queria.
    Muchas gracias otra vez.
    Ros
     
  7. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    When I started studying Spanish (about 1961) we were taught that:
    "La radio" refers to "la máquina" (el aparato)
    and
    "El radio" refers to "el programa"
    so you would "comprar una radio para escuchar el radio".

    Or maybe it was vice versa. Apparently, whatever it was no longer applies.

    The link provided by mhp clears it up, at least for 2010.
     
  8. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
  9. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    Hola, al menos en España no hacemos diferencia. Siempre decimos "la radio" tanto para referirnos a la máquina o a la emisora ( o programa ) de radio .
     
  10. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Tienes razón. Se dice "la radio" en España y también en México. Quizás en todos los paises que hablan español.

    Saludos.
     
  11. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Yes, both are used (regionalismos aparte)
     
  12. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    No siempre.
     
  13. ciera1 New Member

    Mexican - Spanish
    It depends what you are talking about. We usually say:
    1.We listen to the radio = Escucho la radio (it means the signal) Feminine.
    2.I turn off the radio= Apago el radio (it means the electronic device) masculine.

    I hope this helps, thanks.
     
  14. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Surely we say 'la radio' because it is an abbreviation for la radiotelegrafía?
     
  15. joakojo13 Junior Member

    Español
    Yo nunca uso "el radio", eso es un hueso, la mitad del diámetro de un circulo,etc
     

Share This Page