La realidad supera a la ficción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pramosj, May 26, 2006.

  1. pramosj Junior Member

    Braunschweig - Deutschland
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hola. Me gustaría saber cual es la traducción de la famosa frase de "la realidad supera la ficción". Pero no la traducción literal sino la que se usa normalmente así estilo refrán, como ésta. Mil gracias a todos! Thanx :)
     
  2. nadasé Senior Member

    Spanish - US
    Sugerencias:

    Fact outdoes/surpasses/beats fiction.
    Life outdoes/surpasses/beats art.
     
  3. Cantinflas Junior Member

    USA
    Spanish-Costa Rica
    Truth is stranger than fiction.
     
  4. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    I'm trying to remember it, I know it's close to this: Fact is better than fiction. I might have pegged it right on, but if not, someone else will save us. :)
     
  5. Adel Montevega Senior Member

    Orlando, FL
    English - La Florida, EEUU
    How about "Truth is stranger than fiction"?
     
  6. Adel Montevega Senior Member

    Orlando, FL
    English - La Florida, EEUU
    I realize that Cantinflas beat me to it.

    Although it's not the same exactly as what you're looking for, this phrase reminds me of two others that get tossed around often:

    Art imitates life/Life imitates art.
    (A quick Google search brings up an Oscar Wilde quote: "Life imitates art far more than art imitates Life")
     
  7. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    :warn:New Question / Nueva Pregunta:warn:

    What is the exact translation of the following phrase?:

    "La realidad supera a la ficción"

    Let me try: "Reality takes over fiction"?


    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2009
  8. rivkaopreis Senior Member

    Utrecht, Netherlands
    Netherlands, Dutch
    my first thought would be something similar to the bad religion song "(sometimes) truth is stranger than fiction" although i don't know the context of your phrase so i'm not sure if strange is the best option... otherwise maybe "reality beats fiction" (more general)
     
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    What about "reality goes beyond fiction"?
    Although there must be an english usual expression for it.
     
  10. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    The usual English expression is "truth is stranger than fiction".
     
  11. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    In the U.S., we say "fact is stranger than fiction."
     
  12. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    ok! Thank you very much! yeah..I had forgotten "truth is stranger than fiction."..although it is not exactly what I mean...it is a famous quote by Lord Byron, isn't it?
    "Tis strange but true ; for truth is always strange, stranger than fiction" Lord Byron

    So, so true!!!
    Regards!
     
  13. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    What exactly were you looking for? Because "truth is stranger than fiction" is not truely a translation for " La realidad supera a la ficción". If you meant that reality is better than fiction, I like rivkaopreis' colloquial way of phrasing it as "Reality beats fiction".

    If you were looking for something different, I've included other translations of "superar". I'd be interested in knowing what you intended, and what word you ultimately select.

    superar
    1 (estar por encima de) to exceed
    (un récord, una marca) to beat, break
    2 (pasar, sobreponerse) to overcome
    (un examen) to pass, get through
     
  14. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish

    well..when I say.."la realidad supera a la ficción" I mean..that is it worse....than fiction....so what about..."reality overcomes fiction"?
     
  15. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Argentina, I thought this expression meant that the reality sometimes becomes more amazing, creative or unforeseen, even more illogical than fiction.
     
  16. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    Yes, do not worry! you helped me to get a better idea....I mean...more positive...that was not my original intention...but it's much nicer in the end....Thank you!

    Regards
     

Share This Page