1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

la reserva de ley

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by chicaaustraliana, May 21, 2009.

  1. chicaaustraliana Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Muy buenas dias,
    Estoy teniendo problemas traduciendo el concepto de 'la reserva de ley' en inglés. Como se traduce? Hay algunos similaridades a la separacion de los poderes que encontramos en sistemas juridicos con los primeros ministeres, como Inglaterra?
    Gracias!
     
  2. David Senior Member

    It is always best if you quote a particular use of the phrase, giving the entire sentence.
     
  3. chicaaustraliana Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Hi!
    Good point. In this case, it was a title of a chapter in a textbook about Constitutional law consisting of nothing more than la reserva de ley, but in the same chapter, it is used in the following context; "la garantia normative de la reserva de la ley".
    Thanks again!
     
  4. David Senior Member

    "... la reserva de la ley...“es un principio según el cual solo por Ley pueden adoptarse determinadas regulaciones”....la prohibición de regular por medio distinto a la ley formal --entendida como norma emanada [de la legislatura]--." ...la reserva de ley “es la garantía de un determinado ámbito vital de las personas....) por las leyes que regulen su ejercicio”.

    This is illustrative context. "Reserva de ley" is a principal of civil law for which I do not believe--at least I am unacquainted with--a precise equivalent beyond "due process." However, I think the same idea is usually expressed in English-language legislation as "except as provided by law." In US law, we have the doctrine of preemption: where the Federal (national) government has jurisdiction over a particular subject, State legislatures may not legislate, because the field has been preempted by the Congress.

    An example might be: "The Secretary of Mule Breeding and the Silkworm industry may establish regulations prohibiting the use of strychnine and Coca cola as aingredients in mule feed, except as provided by law." the meaning is that parliamentary or congressional legislation may be enforced by regulation, but may not be limited or contravened by administrative regulations.
     
  5. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Reservation as to legislation. Al menos así se puede encontrar en textos de la UE.
    Un saludo
    D.-
     
  6. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Y cuando por ejemplo se refiere a la reserva de ley en materia tributaria, se suele utilizar la frase hecha de no taxation without representation.
    D.-
     
  7. David Senior Member

    se suele utilizar la frase hecha de no taxation without representation.

    Could you explain this? I know what "taxation without representation" means, and I thought I knew what "reserva de ley" means, but I am not suire I see the connection.
     
  8. DEIRDDRE Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Se refiere al hecho de que no hay posibilidad de regular en materia fiscal sin que sea a través de la actuación del parlamento correspondiente, detentador de la soberanía del pueblo. Por eso es un modo de referirse al hecho de que existe una reserva de ley en materia tributaria, y que solo la imposición de un impuesto puede venir determinada previa habilitación por parte del legislativo... De hecho la independencia de los EEUU tiene mucho que ver con ese principio...
     
  9. David Senior Member

    Constitución de los EE UU: Amendment IX

    The enumeration in the Constitution, of certain rights, shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.

    This amendment is usually discussed in terms of rights delegated to the government and those reserved or retained by the people.

    Perhaps that is what you are looking for. Reserva de ley is a slightly different concept, having to do with the delegation of authority by the legislature to the executive for purposes of regulation.
     

Share This Page