La ringrazio e le auguro buona giornata.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by traven, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. traven Junior Member

    Brazilian - Portuguese
    I receaved an email of a female person which its content has the following sentence:

    "La ringrazio e le auguro buona giornata"


    Everything is great except that I did not understand why did she used "La" instead of "Le" in "La ringrazio". Since it has to be formal, then "Le" is the singular form, am I right?

    "La ringrazio" seems that she is referring to a female person.



     
  2. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    La = you (formal), as the direct object of a verb
    Le = a Lei = (to) you (formal), as the indirect object of a verb

    The verb ringraziare takes a direct object--ringraziare qualcuno. So:

    La ringrazio = I thank you.
     
  3. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    La is a direct object pronoun, and since it's direct speech, it refers to the 3rd person singular formal (male or female): (I) thank you.

    Le is it's indirect counterpart, which you use because augurare takes a preposition. In Italian, you wish something to someone:
    I wish you:
    le auguro = auguro a lei

    EDIT. Sorry, Brian - crossposting!
     
  4. Annie: Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti,
    come si può dire, in maniera abbastanza formale, "Le auguro una buona giornata" (AE)

    "I wish you a good day" è sufficiente?


    Grazie a tutti

    Annie
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  5. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    We don't tend to sign off emails with this expression. "Have a good day" is something we say in conversation. Depending on how formal you want to be, you could say

    I look forward to being in touch again soon or just simply

    With regards

    We have many many salutations, but (in my experience) they don't include wishing somebody a good day! :)
     
  6. geachi86 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti!

    Come si saluta l'interlocutore (nella fattispecie il buyer di una azienda) alla prima telefonata commerciale?

    "Goodbye, have a nice day" Suona troppo informale o esistono altre formule più comuni?

    Grazie!
     
  7. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Funziona così: tu ci dici quale formula italiana vorresti usare e come la tradurresti. Poi qualcuno ti dirà che cosa ne pensa. ;)
     
  8. geachi86 Junior Member

    Italian
    La frase che vorrei tradurre è: "La ringrazio molto. Arrivederci e buona giornata".
    Posso tradurla nel contesto commerciale come "Goodbye, have a nice day!", o suona troppo colloquiale?
    In italiano c'è in aiuto la terza persona a dare un tono formale, in inglese non vorrei fosse troppo informale...
     
  9. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    In my opinion, you can just say: Good-bye and thank you very much / thank you for your time.

    Have a nice day, have a great day, etc. are very colloquial and not the right register for a first telephone contact. Good talking to you is also OK, while being rather informal, and mostly used in America.

    Much depends on your counterparts. Where they come from, how senior they are, etc.
     
  10. geachi86 Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie mille, risposta esauriente!

    Risolto il dubbio, come immaginavo Have a nice day è troppo informale per un primo approccio.
     

Share This Page