1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La señora del piso de arriba protesta por el ruido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nikitus80, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. Nikitus80 Senior Member

    Castellano, Chile
    Quisiera traducir esta oración:
    La señora del piso de arriba protesta por el ruido

    Mis intentos:
    The lady from the upstairs apartment protest for the noise
    The lady of the upper apartment protest because the noise (is too loud)


    ¿Es correcto la ordenación sujeto (lady upstairs/upper) - verbo (protest) - predicado (because/for) the noise ?

    Muchas gracias por su tiempo.
     
  2. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
    Yo diría The lady in the apartment upstairs complains about the noise.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    I would say the same as Socal, or possibly "The lady upstairs is complaining about the noise."
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    First of all, the verb you want is "complains about" as both Socal and Cenzontle have said.

    I think either word order works for this part: the lady in the upstairs apartment or the apartment upstairs
     

Share This Page