1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La selección más cuidada de frutos secos, una de las bases de la dieta mediterránea

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by otichoc, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. otichoc Senior Member

    Eritrea
    Spain, Spanish
    The finest selection of dried fruits, essential/basic/a must in the mediterranean dietessential/basic/a must

    ¿Cuál es la mejor opción para traducir: "La selección más cuidada de frutos secos, una de las bases de la dieta mediterránea"? Concretamente UNA DE LAS BASES DE...

    ¿Alguien me echa una mano? ;)
     
  2. Nocciolina Senior Member

    USA
    English
    I would say 'The finest selection of dried fruit, a fundamental part of the Mediterranean diet'
     
  3. otichoc Senior Member

    Eritrea
    Spain, Spanish
    Muchas gracias Nocciolina :)
     
  4. KirstenBCN New Member

    Barcelona
    Britain/English
    Just a quick note for anyone who might be interested: 'frutos secos' in Spanish is generally used to mean nuts, but if that's translated as 'dried fruits' in English it will be understood to mean literally 'dried fruits' eg raisins, dried apricots etc. So it's best to translate 'frutos secos' as 'nuts', if that's what they're talking about or, if you want it to mean nuts and dried fruits, that's what you'll have to put, as long-winded as it may be (like this post!).
     
  5. Ratona Senior Member

    UK - Eng
    una de las bases de

    también se puede decir 'a staple of the Mediterranean diet'

    (staple works well when speaking about food/diet)
     

Share This Page