la tecnica del ricamo portavoce di tradizioni e culture

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by livingInLondon, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Good evening.

    Mi chiedevo se portavoce si potesse tradurre come "spokesman" anche se non ci si riferisce a una persona, ma lo si intende metaforicamente.

    La frase è questa:
    "L’intenzione è quella di affidare alla percezione sonora, la capacità di tramandare a distanza di tempo l’immagine di quell’azione corale, sotto forma di riverbero mnemonico in grado di esaltare l’idea di manufatto, il valore del lavoro collettivo e la tradizione del ricamo, tecnica di ornamento legata a stretto filo alla moda e, al contempo, portavoce di tradizioni e culture del passato"

    My attempt:
    The intention is to entrust to the perception of sound, the passing down in time of the image of the embroiderers’ collective action. A mnemonic echo capable of enhancing the idea of handmade articles, the value of shared work and the embroidery tradition - a decorative technique closely connected to fashion, and at the same time spokesman of past traditions and cultures.

    What do you think?
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    It would be helpful to know what the context of this paragraph is. ;) I think "representative" works better - "Spokesman/spokesperson" only works with reference to people. Also, I don't like the idea of "enhancing an idea" - just my opinion. :)

    Our/the intention is to use sound perception to convey the image of the embroiderers' collective work handed down through the ages in the form of a mnemonic echo which is capable of promoting the idea of hand-crafted articles, and enhancing the value of shared work and the
    tradition of embroidery - a decorative technique both closely connected to fashion and representative of past traditions and cultures.
     
  3. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Thank you Elfa, your version is way better than mine! I tend to keep it too literal and so obviously it doesn't sound well at all in English. Thanks again.
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    So, living.... what is this actually about? ;)
     
  5. livingInLondon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    The presentation of a designer's fashion collection but in an experimental context that uses music and images as well...
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Good to know :)
     

Share This Page