La tercera persona en verbos que acaben en s

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by pirlo9, Oct 13, 2011.

  1. pirlo9 Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Saludos amigos.

    Como todos sabemos los verbos en ingles en presente cuando usamos la tercera persona, hay que añadirle una s.

    Ejemplo: She knowS

    Pero..que ocurre cuando el verbo acaba en s?

    Por ejemplo Guess

    She guess?....ahi ya no habria que añadir ninguna s?

    Gracias
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    She guesses.
     
  3. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    pass, passes
    dress, dresses
    toss, tosses
    miss, misses
    press, presses
    cross, crosses
    progress, progresses
    kiss, kisses
    etc.

    Note that the final "s" is pronounced like the English "z"
     
  4. hankquique Junior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Mexican Spanish / American English
    Here are some other examples when you add a different ending when conjugating a verb in the third person:


    If it ends in –s, example “to pass”
    Add -ES He passes


    If it ends in –z, example “to waltz”
    Add -ES She waltzes


    If it ends in –sh, example “to wish”
    Add -ES She wishes


    If it ends in –ch, example “to watch”
    Add -ES He watches


    If it ends in –x, example “to mix”
    Add -ES She mixes


    If the ending has a consonant + y , example “to fly”
    First, change Y to I,
    then add -ES It flies

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page