la terre est bleue comme une orange

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gnat, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English
    bonjour à tous!
    j'ai une phrase d'un poème de D'éluard:
    "la terre est bleue comme une orange"

    the earth is blue like an orange? est-ce que les mots "bleue" et "orange" signifient quelquechoses d'autres?
    merci en avance,
    gnat
     
  2. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Hi,

    Your translation is OK: "the earth is blue like an orange". It doesn't make much sense except for a colour-blind person.

    Hope it helps
     
  3. PhilFrEn

    PhilFrEn Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    français - France
    Hello,

    I've found a french explanation here.

    For more, please type in Google fopr example: D'éluard bleue comme une orange, lots of pages are available, on which people debate on the meaning of the poem :). I've not found something relevant in English, sorry.
     
  4. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Images! Poetry! Use your sensitivity to interpret it like you want. Nothing is absurd with poetry... ;)
     
  5. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    Here is the explanantion I got when I was at school :

    Blue = water
    orange= color of the sun giving light to the earth and color of the fruit
    fruit = vitality

    But indeed, it's just art and sensitivity !
     
  6. PhilFrEn

    PhilFrEn Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    français - France
    Indeed a lot of nice explanations are possible, like in the second one displayed in the page I gave before:

    - blue is the eyes of the girl
    - orange her hair
    - so the earth would actually be her head ^^.
     
  7. gnat Senior Member

    India
    India - [hin]English

    yes, this helped. thanks a lot!
     
  8. Chouquette Senior Member

    france french
    Bonjour,
    J'ai déjà fait étudier ce texte avec des élèves.
    Vu de l'extérieur, si vous étiez sur une étoile par ex, la terre a une couleur bleue (bleue parce que la mer et les océans recouvrent 90 pour cent de la planète).
    Comme une orange : sa rondeur est à l'image du fruit.
    Voilà pour ma contribution.
    Bonne journée/Have a nice day
    Chouquette
     
  9. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I think Eluard was defending, in surrealist fashion, language's ability to state the seemingly contradictory, what you might call 'the impossibility of impossibility,' specifically from Goethe's assertion (in Farbenlehre) that the concept of 'bluish-orange' was impossible, an assertion Wittgenstein too refuted.

    Otherwise I simply have to imagine Eluard's delectation of a lighting condition in which an orange appeared blue to his eyes. Eluard lived amongst painters. A fact his poetry gives proof of time and again.
     
  10. Chouquette Senior Member

    france french
    I agree with you, je voulais juste décrire la phrase, l'image telle que peuvent percevoir les élèves.
    Le sens est différent bien-sûr dans l'analyse.
    Have a nice evening
    Chouquette



     
  11. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I attended as play at a theater in France called " L'Orange bleue ", and wondered what we might call such a theater in English that would have same allusion to the earth without a background in Éluard's work.

    The Blue Planet Theater? What do others think?
     
  12. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    As an allusion to the Earth? Then perhaps The Blue Globe Theatre (a Shakespearean reference, of course).
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  13. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Apparemment personne n'a lu l'album ni visionné le film de Tintin intitulé 'Tintin et les oranges bleues' ;)
     
  14. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    J'ai failli mentionner Tintin, Carlos, mais bon... ;)

    Ceci dit, une information qui n'apportera strictement aucune lumière sur le sujet : le bleu et l'orange sont des couleurs complémentaires.
     
  15. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Thank you, pv. Certainly no English-speaker would make any sense of an orange that is blue--it just doesn't add up unless you are familiar with Éluard.

    Swapping him off for Shakespeare, however, is not a bad bargain! Everyone would "get" that, I think.
     

Share This Page