La unión hace la fuerza

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Campeon, May 22, 2007.

  1. Campeon Senior Member

    Ecuador, Spanish
    Hi everyone!

    I would like to translate this common Spanish saying:


    “La unión hace la fuerza”

    My try: The union makes the force (¿?)

    Thanks a lot in advance!

     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "There is strength in numbers"

    (Esta es la frase usada)
     
  3. Polopino Senior Member

    Spain
    British English
    Unity gives strength.
     
  4. Campeon Senior Member

    Ecuador, Spanish
    That was very fast! Great! Thanks a lot!
     
  5. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    If we are talking about a saying, then it should be "strength in numbers" because "unity gives strength" is not a "saying".
     
  6. AR0129 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    USA - English
    Hi colleagues!

    I am working on translating the following sentence but am stuck with the last part. Can anyone help me out?

    En los años venideros perseguirémos similares iniciativas con otras cooperativas compatibles de nuestro entorno. Estamos convencidos que “la unión hace la fuerza”.

    This is my attempt:

    In the years to come we will follow similar initiatives with other cooperatives compatible with our environment. We are convinced that ....??

    I would appreciate any help! Thanks!
     
  7. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    AR0129,

    This is my try.

    Tezza
     
  8. AR0129 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    USA - English
    Thanks Tezza. I was thinking along those lines too. What is being talked about here are mergers of cooperatives. So, I thought that the reference to numbers wasn't quite adequate. But maybe I will sit on it and read it when my mind is fresh. Perhaps it will sound better!
     
  9. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish

    OK. How about solidarity is our strength?

    Tez
     
  10. Hebegago Junior Member

    Quilpué
    español-Chile
    "toghetherness doing the strength", no hablo inglés, nosé escribirlo, me falla el verbo hacer, doin?. es una tentavia.
     
  11. gavi Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola a todos.

    ¿Existe en inglés un dicho que corresponda a éste? "La unión hace la fuerza"

    Gracias de antemano
    gavi
     
  12. Lerma Senior Member

    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  13. gavi Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico-Spanish
    Muchas gracias Lerma.
    Un saludo
    gavi
     
  14. Viochan

    Viochan New Member

    Portland, OR USA
    Spanish - Paraguay
    También he escuchado "There's strength in numbers."
     

Share This Page