laced with indulgence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by selviya, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. selviya New Member

    Dear all,

    Could you please help on this phrase? This is the context:

    “You know what today reminds me off?” Ryan said.
    “Fatso left us.”
    Ryan still referred to him as Fatso and even though it is derogatory, it was always laced with indulgence. I know Ryan had not spoken to him for the entire past year, but deep in his heart, I know he missed Alok a lot.

    Bunch of thanks for all of you :)

  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    What part of the phrase don't you understand, Selviya? Do you know what "indulgence" means? Are you having a hard time understanding the verb "lace"?
  3. selviya New Member

    What i understand from this phrase is that Ryan's mockery also laced/tied by indulgence/compassion. So, even though Ryan mocked him as a Fatso, he loved (as a friend) Alok. Is that true, Mr.Owlman? I'm just afraid that this is a kind of idiom and couldn't be understood literally :)
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    That's very good, Selviya. It means "full of indulgence". So Ryan really likes Alok, even though he called him "Fatso".
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    "Lace" doesn't mean "tie" here. It's (from Merriam-Webster):
  6. selviya New Member

    Phew ... :-D Thanks a lot, Mr.Owlman :)

Share This Page