1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lad

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Elisa68, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Ciao!

    I am sorry, lad.

    Contesto: un signore sa che un ragazzo ha perso il proprio padre di recente.

    Mi dispiace, ragazzo/figliolo.

    Giusto?

    AE, BE, AusE, CE...E?:D


    Thanks.
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Appunto, però è molto BE, raramente AE. Vuole dire ragazzo, però con sentimento carino ?figliolo (quasi "my son" o "son" - AE).
    Anche c'è "laddy" (BE, MOLTO scozzese - "Aye laddy"):) .
     
  3. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Grazie Tim! :)
     
  4. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    A parte l'uso generico nel senso di "young man", come nel tuo esempio, o in "he's a nice lad", "when we were lads we used to...", "lad" ha spesso il senso di "appartenente a un gruppo di giovani che escono, bevono, si divertono", e che "fanno casino":

    he's gone down to the pub with the lads
    he's one of the lads (one of us)
    he's a bit of a lad

    Di recente il termine ha cominciato ad acquistare una connotazione negativa, evidente in:

    laddish behaviour
    laddism
     
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Lad is generally used by older folk in Australia. It's not that common amongst the younger generation unless it is used in jest. It doesn't only refer to a young boy; an adult male can be called a lad by someone who is much older.
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Charles

    In Gran Bretagna lad ha avuto un revival, soprattutto nei media e nelle analisi (pseudo)sociologiche, con riferimento al comportamento a volte antisociale, da "branco", dei gruppi di giovani che si scatenano il sabato sera o negli stadi. Nei giornali si parla di lad culture, laddism etc: the laddish culture of beer and football(Macmillan Dict).

    Questo uso del termine si è diffuso anche in Australia o e tipicamente British?
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It doesn't seem to have caught on in Australia as yet Carlo. I'm sure it will. I found quite a few references to it in Google including this one.

    Edit: I also found this one in Wikipedia. Link
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks, Charles. It's a very good article. It describes "lad culture" very clearly and tells us the phrase has been around for about ten years. Very interesting. "Getting one's tits out for the lads":) is a typical British phrase too.

    Edit: A ladette?:) I've learnt a new word. Great!
     
  9. petereid

    petereid Senior Member

    selby yorkshire
    english
    Ciao
    "Lad" is alive and kicking in the north of the UK.
    It doesnt tranlate as Ragazzo
    It includes all age groups.
    It is applied on an intimate level "How are you lad?"
    "Who is that new lad over there"
    "Come on lads" as encouragement.
    "Where's your lad?" "He's off to collect this pension"
     
  10. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I've just remembered one instance where lad is used by young and old alike in Australia and can refer to a male of any age.

    What are you doing tonight? We are going to have a night in with the lads. We're going to order in pizza and watch the footy on T.V..
     
  11. It's used a lot in Ireland too, with the meaning of guys of all ages.
     
  12. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    If you ever come to Liverpool, it's more than likely you'll see "scallys" (Chavs) and they stick "lad" in every third word of their sentences, it's so annoying.

    "Aite Lad"
    "Sup Lad"
    "Wahya Sayin' Lad"

    It's a real "scatty" term here, though up in Scotland it's used as much as any other word.

    Though in a general sense, moodywop hit the nail on the head with "the culture of the youth with beer and football", but in the north, it's also the way people address one another, (constantly)

    ... Don't even get me started on "Lid" .:mad:
     
  13. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Grazie a tutti. :)
     
  14. petereid

    petereid Senior Member

    selby yorkshire
    english
    Think nowt of it lass.

    (It's my pleasure)
     
  15. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    No worries love! (Australian for non c'è di che!)
     
  16. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Questa la definizione del Longman:
    Ecco il testo in cui compare "lad culture":
    independent.co.uk

    Forse non abbiamo in italiano un termine che descriva bene lo stesso concetto, ma secondo voi come si potrebbe tradurre?
    "Cultura del gruppo"???? :eek:

    Edit: "Cultura del branco"? Ma non mi suona...
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013
  17. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    "Branco" non è male, ma credo che ogni regione d'Italia abbia un termine per questi coatti. :)
     
  18. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao CPA, e grazie per la gentile risposta. :) Vada per branco, allora! ;)
     

Share This Page