1. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    En España, lagarto lagarto es una (extraña) expresión que usa la gente supersticiosa ante una situación que se supone que trae mala suerte, para ahuyentarla:

    Nunca paso por debajo de una escalera, ¡lagarto lagarto!

    ¿Hay alguna expresión similar en inglés?
     
  2. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Para algunos de mis amigos afroamericanos, es mala suerte si al ir caminando con alguien se llega a un poste o árbol en la acera y uno lo pasa por un lado y otro por el otro, entonces dicen "salt and pepper". Curioso no?
     
  3. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Muy curioso:). No consigo dar con un origen fiable de la expresión española. ¿Sabes de dónde puede provenir la expresión que citas?
     
  4. ME GRIMLOCK

    ME GRIMLOCK Senior Member

    RAAAAAAAAAAAR (Southern California
    English -- Amrrrrrrcan
    I live about 2 hours north of Los Angeles, and I have never heard the expression "salt and pepper" as a saying to ward off bad luck. The closest thing I can think of is "knock on wood" (which, after saying, you usually knock on something wooden), but that expression is subtly different.
     
  5. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Yes, in Spain we also "touch wood" (and after saying, we usually knock on something wooden, our heads, for instance :)), but this expression is subtly different, as you say. I think we touch wood to call good luck, but we say lagarto lagarto to ward off bad luck in situations that supposedly have some kind of ill omen, such as breaking a mirror or spilling the salt shaker...
     
  6. ch4rl1

    ch4rl1 Senior Member

    Spanish - Castilla y León
    La primera vez que oigo lagarto lagarto, ¿es algo así como ¡qué mal fario!?
     
  7. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Algo parecido, no se usa describir la situación sino para ahuyentar el mal fario que ésta (supuestamente) tiene. Dicen algunas webs que en origen se usaba para conjurar el mal fario cuando alguien pronunciaba ciertas palabras que eran tabú en el ámbito rural, como culebra, que se asociaba con el demonio; no sé si la información es fiable, por eso.

    En cualquier caso, creo que la expresión es (o quizá era:confused:) relativamente frecuente
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  8. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español
    No conozco la expresión lagarto, lagarto, y tampoco la de mal fario.
    Solo me suena lagarta, pero con un sentido totalmente distinto, menos delicado :).
     
  9. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    All while I am still gainfully employed ("poo poo poo" as my Grandmother Pearl used to say to ward off the evil eye)

    One source cites a German dictionary as saying this superstitious expression imitates the sound of spitting, to banish demons, and suggests the word might ultimately be traced to a Yiddish word meaning “good.” Most Internet sources I’ve found say “Toi, toi, toi” is either a corruption of the German word for devil, “Teufel” (pronounced TOY-fell), or a modern-day refinement of the ancient ritual of embracing someone and spitting three times over their shoulder to wish them good luck.

    And a curiosity:
    In Portugal, the version, which has a similar meaning to the others all around the world, is called "bater na madeira," and when someone does this, "lagarto, lagarto, lagarto" (lizard) is uttered.

    And:
    In United States, the term "knock on wood" is best known. It is predated by a now-defunct saying "stomp on wood" which was used in the early 1800s. It was said to originate from early settlers when they would stomp the floor in their log cabins to avoid bad luck.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  10. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I am familiar with this superstition, but instead of "salt and pepper" we said "bread and butter."

    Here is an explanation from Wikipedia:

    So, the expression is used to ward off bad luck, but only in the particular circumstance explained in the text.
     
  11. Seymour M

    Seymour M Senior Member

    Castellano - España
    Yo también conocía esa expresión. Alguna vez la he escuchado y usado. Siempre me pareció un poco cómica...

    Sobre su origen, he encontrado esto, que confirma lo que tú ya apuntabas (puede que hasta sea el mismo texto):

    Saludos.
     
  12. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Muchas gracias a todos por las respuestas. :)

    Sigo pensando que entre tocar madera y lagarto lagarto hay un matiz, no sé si los hispanohablantes también lo oís. Aunque la superstición es siempre irracional, creo que tocar madera tiene una connotación más neutra (Ojalá mañana te vaya bien la entrevista, toca madera). Lagarto lagarto, en cambio, tiene una connotación más esotérica, no sabría cómo explicarlo. Incluso la he oído no como conjuro contra la mala suerte, sino como protección contra algo sobrenatural o inexplicable:

    Dicen que en esa casa hay fantasmas...
    ¡Uf, lagarto lagarto!
     
  13. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    "Tocar madera sin patas", recuerden. Puede ser una puerta, porque una mesa no sirve. Si la madera tiene patas, ahhhhhhhhh, la mala suerte...


    saludos
     
  14. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    In English knock on wood is also used to keep one from jinxing himself. For example someone says, "I never catch the flu" (and the person knocks on wood, because by saying the words "I never catch the flu," he has jinxed himself to probably catching it. By knocking on wood, he counteracts the jinx.)
     

Share This Page