laica... hará del esfuerzo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by QueYoSepa, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. QueYoSepa Junior Member

    US English
    Este fragmento viene de la constitución republicana (española) de 1931:

    "La enseñanza será laica, hará del esfuerzo el eje de su actividad metodológica y se inspirará en ideales de solidaridad humana".

    mi intento:
    Education will be obligatory, the center of it´s methodological activity will be made from effort and will be inspired in the ideals of human solidarity.

    No entiendo muy bien el sintaxis de "hará el esfuerzo..." ni el significado de laica... creo que laica quiere decir que es para la gente común y corriente?

    gracias de antemano
     
  2. elirlandes

    elirlandes Senior Member

    Dublin & Málaga
    Ireland English
    I think you have the right idea...

    Education will be obligatory, at the core of it´s methodological activity will be made fromeffort and it will be inspired by in the ideals of human solidarity.
     
  3. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    "Laica" quiere decir que no profesa ninguna religión. Creo que el término en inglés es "secular".
     
  4. Pauli_cl

    Pauli_cl Senior Member

    Chillán, Chile
    Castellano (Chile)
    Hola:
    Que la enseñanza sea laica, significa que es independiente de la religión, que no hay religión establecida ni imperante. Esa enseñanza además se basa en el esfuerzo, referido al esfuerzo en el trabajo. (Así lo entiendo yo)
    Ahora, para decirlo en inglés, te conviene esperar a nativos.
    Igual te doy mi intento, por si te sirve un poquitito: "The education will be secular, its method will be based in the effort and it will get its inspiration from the ideals of human solidarity"
     
  5. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Not quite.

    Education is the subject for both "será laica", "hará del esfuerzo" "se inspirará". So it's 3 ideas put together in not a very simple way:

    The education will be secular
    It will focus on effort, effort will be the core of its methodology. (Effort meaning something like personal effort, strain to get results, not assuming you don't have to do your share of work).
    It will be inspired by the...

    I'm sure there's an easier way to convey this meaning in English, the Spanish original sounds like something a politician would say.
     

Share This Page