Laid off + from?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mydelight, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Mydelight Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hello everybody! If I want to say "me despidieron DEL TRABAJO", do I have to use FROM? I was laid off from my job, for instance...
    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I would use "from" here . :thumbsup:
     
  3. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    You can say 'I got/was laid off (work)', often for a short time because of a lack of work.
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes

    I was laid off work.
    or
    I was laid off from my job.
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Yes

    I was laid off work.
    or
    I was laid off from my job.

    or simply "I was laid off."
     
  6. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Alright, and it translates as 'me despidieron temporalmente'. If we are faithful to the original (me despidieron del trabajo), 'I got the sack' is what I would say.
     
  7. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I agree. 'Me despidieron' means 'I got the sack' or more formally 'I was dismissed'.
     
  8. Mydelight Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Great! Thank you everybody!
    But, I thought SACK and FIRE implied that the person being "sacked" had done something wrong at work (and so he/she was punished). And what about DISMISS? Does it have any special nuance?
     
  9. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    I got the sack (informal) =I was dismissed (formal) =me despidieron (me han despedido). (Because of poor job performance).
    I was laid off /made redundant=me despidieron. ( You are not at fault).

    You need to place them in context.
     
  10. Mydelight Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thank you, loudspeaker :)
     

Share This Page