1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

laisser la porte grande ouverte à

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cmmc, Nov 8, 2008.

  1. cmmc Senior Member

    USA- English


    In this sentence does "porte grande" have its literal meaning: "great door" or is it some sort of figure of speech?

    :)Thanks for your help!
     
  2. xymox Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    English, French - Canada
    Hi,

    In this sentence, it literally means to "leave the door opened" to others (in this case the bizantines) that may influence and explain certain things.
     
  3. liliange Senior Member

    France, French
    I may not be able to explain really well, but I make a try: Here it is not to qualify the door, in French, we would say: la grande porte (the big door). But here, it is laisser la porte grande ouverte -> to let the door wide open (to the Byzantin influences)
     
  4. cmmc Senior Member

    USA- English
    Thanks much liliange! In English we would say "leaves the door wide open."
     
  5. liliange Senior Member

    France, French
    ok, so I also learn something! :)
     
  6. Tiffin Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français de France
    grande ouverte means ouverte en grand = open wide = wide open :cool:
     

Share This Page