1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Hildergarn Senior Member

    Panama
    Panama
    Escuché una conversa donde alguien dice:

    I'm tired of this lame-ass job

    Que significa esa palabra?
     
  2. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    que hace un trabajo bien pobre....
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    ..que no se esfuerza en su trabajo...
     
  4. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Lame ass:
    1. A person that is being a bastard and knows it.
    2. Something/someone that is unpleasant or boring.
     
  5. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    "Lame-ass" has many meanings. It can also mean that the person is weak, or doesn't make a full effort...
     
  6. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    But they're talking about the job, not the person.

    I'm tired of this lame-ass/unpleasant/boring job.
     
  7. Hildergarn Senior Member

    Panama
    Panama
    Gracias por la respuesta. Ahora tengo el significado mucho más claro.

    saludos
     

Share This Page