1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

L'amore non ha sesso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dylanG3893, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    CA
    United States
    L'amore non ha sesso

    I've heard this expression in a song, and apparently it's a common phrase, correct? What does it mean? Literally it translates to "love doesn't have sex", but I have no idea what this is supposed to mean! It seems to have no english equivalent.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
  2. Binario Senior Member

    USA
    Russia, Russian
    Forse, "love doesn't have a gender"?. Non è che quello ha più senso se non parliamo dei bisessuali))))
     
  3. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    To me, it means that everybody could fall in love with anyone, regardless of their gender.
     

Share This Page