L'amour courtois

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tonch, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. tonch Senior Member

    English, Sydney - Australia
    Hi all, could someone fix the mistakes in this sentence for me? Being picky is good :)

    ----

    Le moyen age était une époque ou se sont developpés la féodalité, les manuscrits et le concept de l'amour courtois.
     
  2. panzemeyer

    panzemeyer Senior Member

    Paris
    France / French
    Le moyen-âge était une époque où se sont developpés la féodalité, les manuscrits et le concept de l'amour courtois.

    But one would more probably find something like:

    "C'est au moyen-âge que sont apparus le système féodal, les manuscrits et le concept d'amour courtois."

    I must say "manuscrits" sounds odd to me the way it is placed in between concepts like féodalité and amour courtois.
     
  3. tonch Senior Member

    English, Sydney - Australia
    "C'est au moyen-âge que sont apparus le système féodal, les manuscrits et le concept d'amour courtois."

    Thanks! I'm just wondering something, why is it "le moyen-age QUE sont apparus..." ?

    I was taught that it would be QUI there because there's no subject straight after it?
     
  4. panzemeyer

    panzemeyer Senior Member

    Paris
    France / French
    "Que" isn't a relative pronoun here. It goes together with "c'est", as in:

    "C'est dans cette ville que je suis né".
    "C'est là que je veux être enterré".
     
  5. tonch Senior Member

    English, Sydney - Australia
    Oh wow, cool i didn't know that, thanks!
     

Share This Page