l'an dernier/prochain / l'année dernière/prochaine

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Powlo1305, May 29, 2007.

  1. Powlo1305 New Member

    London
    UK, English
    Can anyone tell me the difference in usage between

    L'an dernier AND
    L'année dernière?

    Merci

    Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also the thread an/ans / année/années.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    You can use either. There's no difference that I'm aware of... :)
     
  3. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    "L'an dernier" means one year in the past from today ->(punctual).
    "L'année dernière" means during the time between "l'an dernier" and today ->(duration).

    Colloquially (and even literary), people often confuse them.
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    There should be no -s at "l'années dernière"

    To me, both mean "any time in 2006
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  5. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    Sorry for the typo :eek:

    "But l'an dernier" = "le 29 mai 2006 ou fin mai 2006"
    "L'année dernière "= "2006"

    This explains why sometimes we can say one and not the other...

    And as I said, we (me too) often use one instead of the other, specially at the beginning of sentences.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  6. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    You may be right, but I'm not aware of such differences (maybe it's a Belgian unawareness?)

    At the "worst", "l'an dernier" would be "in 2006", and "l'année dernière" "over the last 365 days" - to me, that is :S
     
  7. Powlo1305 New Member

    London
    UK, English
    What about the following then:

    "Je ne suis pas allé en France depuis LAST YEAR"

    Are they still interchangeable?
     
  8. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  9. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    To me they are... but I would say "depuis l'an dernier".
    Yet I wouldn't raise an eyebrow on "depuis l'année dernière"
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  10. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    No, that's become current language usage in France too :)
     
  11. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    Let's say: Yes. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  12. jdgamble Senior Member

    Arpajon, France
    US, English
    l'année passé et l'an passé fonctionnerait comme ca aussi? n'est-ce pas?

    Aussi...

    Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire?

    "Je ne suis pas allé en France depuis LAST YEAR"

    Je pensais que ce serait "Je ne suis pas allé en France il y a un an." ou
    "Je ne vais pas en France depuis l'année dernière."
     
  13. Paf le chien

    Paf le chien Senior Member

    Soissons
    France-French (Paris)
    "Je ne suis pas allé en France depuis l'année dernière" is correct while "Je ne vais pas en France depuis l'année dernière." is not.

    Because of the verb tense (depuis implies a past).

    "Je ne suis pas allé en France il y a un an." is correct but has another meaning: you had, one year ago, an opportunity to go to France, but you didn't.

    HtH
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  14. jdgamble Senior Member

    Arpajon, France
    US, English
    So it translates to "I have not gone/been to France since last year."?

    I forget that "depuis" can be used with the past tense also.

    But I do not see why "Je ne vais pas en France depuis l'année dernière." does not work (Because depuis can be used in the present tense to show something that has happened in the past and is still happening in the present).

    Also, l'année passé et l'an passé would work the same way as the other two phrases right?

    Merci,
     
  15. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  16. laucle New Member

    Paris
    France, French and English (american)
    "Je ne vais pas en France depuis l'année dernière"

    would mean that you do not plan on ever going back, implying something happened last year that led you to make this decision, the present here is a "vérité générale"
    (same meaning as "I do not go to France since last year)


    If you mean you haven't been to France since last year:
    "Je ne suis pas allé(e) en France depuis l'année dernière/l'an dernier"
    (although l'an dernier sounds more formal to me)
     
  17. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    You're quite right. I would add some kind of volition/decision on your part not to go to France again, a decision that occurred last year.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  18. Laineuse New Member

    UK English
    Il y a une différence entre 'l'an dernier' et 'l'année dernière' ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  19. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Mmmmh… I don't think there is any real difference. At any rate if there is one it is very subtle.
     
  20. Laineuse New Member

    UK English
    I was taught that 'an' was where the emphasis was on the number of years and 'année' was where the emphasis on what happened in the year but that doesn't help much with last year. Merci.
     
  21. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Pas vraiment, mais pour simplifier les règles, je dirais "L'année dernière." "L'an dernier" et "l'an prochain" sont des anomalies. On ne peut pas dire, par exemple: "l'an suivant" ou "l'an précédent." Alors, on ne peut pas se tromper en utilisant "an" quand il s'agit d'unités de compte, "année" lorsqu'il est question de la durée ou d'une description.

    Et puis, il y a les expressions qui ne s'analysent plus, comme "bon an, mal an," qui sont des vestiges du passé.

    Cheers!
     
  22. mmmbeka Junior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Salut,

    Je veux dire: On se reverra l'an/l'année prochain(e). Je sais que le mot "année" insiste sur la durée mais je ne sais pas toujours lequel je doit employer.

    Merci d'avance!
     
  23. Heaven_2709 Junior Member

    France
    French - France
    Dans ce cas là, tu peux employer les deux... c'est à toi de voir!
     
  24. O.W. Junior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    How do we say last year in French? Is it "l'an dernier" or "l'année dernieré"? What's the difference? Thank you
     
  25. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    Both are correct. Do you have a specific context?

    N.B. : l'année dernière
     
  26. Doc Justice

    Doc Justice Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    I really can't see a difference between them, nor an expression where you would have to use one and not the other... I guess you can just use the one that sounds best in your sentence
     
  27. O.W. Junior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Oh, I thought there was a difference, but it's great to know there isn't. It makes things much easier. The context was: I contacted him last year.
     

Share This Page