1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Oxia Junior Member

    España Español
    No entiendo que significa landmark en este contexto:

    The Commission said in a landmark 2004 ruling that Microsoft had withheld...

    ¿qué podría significar?
    Muchas gracias!
     
  2. Mjolnir

    Mjolnir Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew, English
    Quizás "hito" (hecho importante).
     
  3. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    Apoyo la idea de Mjolnir. :)
     
  4. Oksana New Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Ukraine/Russian & USA/English
    "landmark ruling" in this case means "a very important decision" that could possibly make history.
     

Share This Page