1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Langosta = Locust / Lobster

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lindelea, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    Hi everybody, I hope you are all OK :) I have a doubt, do "locust" and "lobster" mean the same? thanks
     
  2. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    En inglés, no.
    En español, tampoco. (Aunque reciben el mismo nombre: langosta).
     
  3. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Locust = grasshopper = langosta/saltamontes, the insect.
    Lobster = langosta, the crustacean.
     
  4. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Locust is an interesting word in English, because it refers only to a phase of certain types of grasshopper, when they form large swarms and change morphologically as a result. Therefore, during the times when these insects are not swarming, they are called grasshoppers, and only when they change into their swarming form are they called locusts.

    The word locust comes from the tree of the same name, probably because the insects have a shape that resembles the locust tree fruit.
     
  6. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Interesante, pero busco locust tree, y veo muchos muy diferentes. ¿Cuál es, sensei?
     
  7. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Hay bastante variedades, pero aquí tienes unas fotos de un black locust.
     
  8. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Yo tampoco sabía lo de los árboles, ya me voy a la cama un poco menos ceporro. Una robinia negra o falsa acacia, en español (según la Wiki).

    Saludos
     
  9. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Gracias, sensei.http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robinia_pseudoacaciaHum, desconocido por acá, con razón.
    Volviendo al tema: langosta es tanto el bicho ese bastante destructivo (MUY destructivo) y el otro bicho igual de feo pero delicioso al vapor, con mayonesa hecha por mí, que les cuente Lurrezko de qué se trata.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  10. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    I thought this was clear since messages # 2 & 3... (and you do put some garlic in that mayonnaise?).
     
  11. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Senior Member

    México
    Español/Francés
    Quite a lot.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  12. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    What I understood is that "lobsters" are edible (the red ones) and "locusts" are not edible and they are not red, am I right?
     
  13. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Yes. See message #3.
     
  14. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Lobsters" are edible but only red after cooking (they can be reddish when alive). People do eat locusts though I never have.

    Cicadas are sometimes incorrectly called locusts, though they are not even in the same order.
     
  15. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    lobster

    locust

    En cuanto a lo de comestible, sobre gustos no hay nada escrito. :)
     
  16. Lindelea

    Lindelea Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish
    thanks everybody!!!! :D
     

Share This Page