1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

L'ariano

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by monlette, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. monlette New Member

    English -USA

    I'm looking for the definition of "l'ariano", as it would have been used in 1500's Tuscany.

    Here are some examples of how it is used in a play from the period:

    "Sin qui la cosa va in modo che li cieli non me l'ariano potuta ordinar meglio."
    "e come gli dèi non gli ariano potuti fare più simili"
    "e te ariano poi venduto come l'altre cose che son còlte in frodo."

    I would translate it as "The Gods of the Ancients", except in the last sentence, where I think it's a play on words. ;)



     
  2. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Hi,
    you have to read it with the stress on "I" like this "arIano" and it is a verb form, the conditional of the verb "avere" "to have". That is "avrebbero".

    Here http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condizionale_presente#Cenni_storici you can read something about the history of Italian verbs, in particular "È utile ricordare che in lingua francese, spagnola e in diversi dialetti d'Italia, il condizionale si è originato in maniera diversa, risultando dalla combinazione tra l'infinito e le forme all'imperfetto del verbo avere. In questi idiomi si avranno così delle forme del tipo partiria (o partirait) al posto di partirebbe. Quest'ultima è comunque la forma - di origine toscana - in uso nell'italiano moderno, dato che ha soppiantato quella del tipo partiria.
    Tutto ciò non ha impedito il successo secolare di forme del tipo avria oppure dovria al posto di avrebbe e dovrebbe. Nel medioevo, ma anche in seguito, queste forme vantavano un uso assai frequente nella letteratura più prestigiosa (anche in Toscana), anche se talvolta venivano alternate alle forme usate oggi:
    « i' mi ristrinsi a la fida compagna: e come sare' io sanza lui corso? chi m'avria tratto su per la montagna? »

    In your text "avriano" lost "v" and became "ariano".
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013
  3. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Arìano" (= "avrebbero") è anche oggi usato in 'toscano' fortemente dialettale.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Monlette, I see Mary has explained what arìano means to you, but may I ask what made you think it meant "The Gods of the Ancients"?:)
     
  5. monlette New Member

    English -USA
    A good question. I found an English translation of the play, and the term "Gods of the Air" keeps appearing in those spots. It was put out through a University, but I think they used Google translate.

    I found the English version only after I got halfway through reading it in Italian. I'm glad, since I don't think it is a good translation. They stripped out all of the clever wordplay. I would have thought very poorly of Renaissance Italian comedy if that was all I had to go on.
     

Share This Page