Las normas del colegio (genitivo sajón)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Africano76, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. Africano76 Junior Member

    Español
    Hi! Everyone. I'm not sure that this sentence is right. " THE SCHOOL'S RULES" I mean (in Spanish) Las normas del colegio, but I don't know if this is the correct way or this one : "THE RULES OF SCHOOL".

    Help me, please!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "The school's rules," sí, o también "the rules of the school." Ambas formas son correctas.
     
  3. Africano76 Junior Member

    Español
    Thanks Chris!
    I think that you have to speak Spanish very well.
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    I'm sure he does.:)
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    O "the school rules".
     
  6. Africano76 Junior Member

    Español
    Thanks!:)
     
  7. Africano76 Junior Member

    Español
    Could you explain me the different between both sentences?
     
  8. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    There's no difference. In English you can often say "the school rules" and "the school's rules" without distinction. In the "school rules" "school" is essentially being used as an adjective.
     
  9. AquisM Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    English/Cantonese
    Pero encontrarás the school rules con mucha más frecuencia que la otra.
     
  10. Africano76 Junior Member

    Español
    Ok! Thank you!
     
  11. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Concuerdo, aunque uno debe tener en cuenta que el artículo "the" corresponde a "rules" y no con "school" en este caso.

    You have broken the [school] rules.

    Pero con "the school's rules" es distinto:

    You have broken the school's rules. (= [the] rules of the school)
     

Share This Page