las principales interesadas en demostrar su solvencia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by furbi, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    Good night,

    I am trying to translate a sentence but I am not sure about it. Could you tell me if I am correct?

    The sentence in spanish is:

    Las Compañías son, ahora, las principales interesadas en demostrar su solvencia.


    My try:

    Companies are now much more interested in demonstrating their solvency.


    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "Companies are, nowadays, the most interested in demonstrating/proving/showing their solvency".

    Pero espera más sugerencias.

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Please can you explain the function of "las principales" in this sentence? Does it modify "Compañías"? "the main companies"???

    Why does
    Compañías have a capital letter?
     
  4. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    Biffo,

    las principales interesadas es sinonimo de las primeras interesadas, o las mas interesadas, espero que esto ayude

    He escrito en mayuscula porque queria darle mas importancia a esta palabra en la frase...
     
  5. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    I'm not sure I understand but my try is:

    "Companies, nowadays, are first and foremost interested in demonstrating their solvency".

    I hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Nos hace falta contexto, creo, ya que 'solvencia' no siempre significa 'solvency'. Me pregunto a qué se podría referir "su solvencia": Their 'solvencia' (the 'solvencia' of these companies)? Its 'solvencia' (the 'solvencia' of something mentioned before the start of this extract)?
     
  7. furbi Junior Member

    catalunya
    spanish
    con su solvencia quiero decir la solvencia de las propias compañias

    no habia oido nunca "first and foremost", he visto que significa "ante todo". El significado seria mas bien:
    las primeras interesadas en ..
     
  8. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Si es en lo que están más interesadas, "first and foremost" me parece correcto.

    Saludos, t.
     

Share This Page