1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Last Friday - Possible paraphrases

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    They ordered some books which were delivered to the office last Friday.
    Paraphrases for 'last Friday' could be?
    a) the most recent Friday
    b) the previous Friday
    c) the past Friday

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    In this sentence, unfortunately, none of those phrases could replace "last Friday."

    However, you could say: "... which were delivered to the office this past Friday​."
     
  3. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi lucas-sp,
    Thanks for your help.
    Would 'this past hour' work for 'the last hour' in this context?
    They have been cleaning the living room for the last hour.

    If so, can I assume that 'last+time/day of the week/month' it always means 'this past'?
    TL
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  4. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    No. In the new sentence "for the last hour" sounds more natural than "for this past hour" (although maybe "for this past hour" could work).

    Note that the original sentence is in the past tense, and the second is in the present perfect. That changes the meaning of things, and changes the way that you can modify the verbs.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    We also sat Friday last.;)
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Or This Friday just gone.
     
  7. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    In the US, we do not say either Friday last or this Friday just gone. We do say last Friday and this past Friday.
     
  8. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish

    Hi lucas-sp,
    Thanks for your reply and advice.
    Then these ones could work like this:
    Last Friday: this past Friday. (Simple Past)
    Last week: this past week. (Simple past)
    For the last hour: for this past hour. (Present Perfect)
    Is that so?

    TL
     
  9. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    //Paraphrases for 'last Friday' could be//

    None of Tenacious' proposals work.

    Here are a couple for, He came last Friday.

    "He came on the just previous Friday"
    "He came on the most recent, previous Friday."

    --
    This would apply for weeks, I believe. For hours, it seems more complicated.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013

Share This Page