1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lasting of sound

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by yogsothoth24, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. yogsothoth24 Junior Member

    polski
    Hi,

    Which Greek verb (preferably from Ancient Greek) is suitable to describe the lasting of a sound? I imagine stable, long-lasting sound.

    Thanks for all your help.
     
  2. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    There are few relevant words, not necessarily verbs. e.g.
    μακρόσυρτος ήχος (long sound). If you have to create a v., should be μακροσύρω (keep long a sound). This is new Gr.

    Ισοκρατώ (v.) A term used in byzantine (religious) music. It means "I do a long sound (like "ooooo...." ), the basal tone for the others to chant upon". This is old Greek, and can pass as ancient too.

    Σύρω (ήχον) (v.) I make a long-lasting sound.
     
  3. yogsothoth24 Junior Member

    polski
    Thank you! As for me, the term Ισοκρατώ is especially good, because I would like to use it in my musical composition and byzantine connotation of this word is just adequate.
     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    How about τραβώ; I think we can definitely use it for words, at least.
     

Share This Page