1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Latin/Persian : Est (است) and Arabic stem form X: Istaf'ala.

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by yields, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. yields Junior Member

    Rabat, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    Merely a thread to see if I am not the only one who sees something in it.

    'Est' in Latin and 'Ast' است in Persian is used in sentences having X is Y, where Est denotes the action of 'being' (then, to be) that Y, same as Hindi "hai" (है) I think.
    Now, Arabic stem form X : Istaf'al اِسْتَفْعَلَ (which, in effect, adds IST to F'L) - is mainly used to detone an action centered on oneself, on one's being.

    Might there be something noteworthy here ?
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    est and ast (Sanskrit asti etc. etc.) are Indo-European cognates, of course. es- is the verbal stem and –ti is the suffix for the 3rd person singular.

    The Arabic stem X is the reflexive (infix –ta-) of the causative (Semitic prefix s-, š-, h-, ʼ-) stem.

    So there is no connection between them.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  3. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    The prefix of the Arabic form X originated from a combination of different morphemes: prothetic ?i-, PS causative marker s1- and PS reflexive marker -t-. It is hard to see any relation to the PIE stem h1es-.

    PS: Crossed with fdb's answer, effectively saying the same.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013

Share This Page