1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

laurea il cui ordinamento è antecedente al DM 509/99

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by IndianLinguist, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. IndianLinguist New Member

    India - Hindi & English
    Hello Everyone!

    This is related to a Univeristy Degree Certificate!
    Si certifica inoltre che in base al DM 270/2004 coloro che sono in possesso di laurea il cui ordinamento è antecedente al DM 509/99 possono fregiarsi del titolo di dottore magistrale.
    This is to further certify that according to DM 270/2004, those in possession of a degree whose ordinance is antecedent to DM 509/99 can be awarded the title of master’s degree.

    Thank you everyone for your help!
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    ...those in possession of a degree that pre-dates DM 509/99 can be awarded...

    IL, are you sure "dottore magistrale" can be translated as "master's degree" here?
     
  3. IndianLinguist New Member

    India - Hindi & English
    Thank you so much Elfa. I guess to obtain a Master's degree one has to study for 5 years and the marksheet is showing marks for all the 5 years.
    Would post-graduate degree be more suitable.

    Thanx once again.
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    A Master's degree (or second degree) implies you already have a first degree. In the UK, for example, this might be BA or BSc - the B here stands for 'Bachelor'. That is the only pre-requisite. It doesn't matter how many years you have been studying!

    dottore magistrale would suggest a first degree in Teacher training, not a Master's...
     
  5. IndianLinguist New Member

    India - Hindi & English
    In Italy, I think anyone who gets a university degree gets the title “Dottore”, irrespective of the field. “Magistrale” means “Master/Master's”.
     
  6. voidinchains

    voidinchains Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italian
    Con il DM 509 c'era la laurea dopo 3 anni e la laurea specialistica dopo altri 2 anni, il 3+2 per un totale di 5.
    Con il 270 la specialistica viene chiamata magistrale.
    Chi si è iscritto e laureato prima del 509 è allo stesso livello di chi fa laurea di 3 anni + magistrale di 2.

    Credo.. Spero che qualcuno ne sappia più di me :)
     
  7. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Sì, sicuramente ha ragione IndianLinguist e scusate per la confusione. Ho trovato questo thread precedente che conferma quanto detto sopra.

    dottore magistrale
     
  8. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member Staff Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Hi IndianLinguist,

    This was true with the old system. With the new bachelor/master system, anyone with a bachelor is dottore, while anyone with a master is a dottore magistrale. The DM 270/2004 law stated that people with an old system degree also can be called dottore magistrale, since the old system degree is considered equivalent to the new system master degree.
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Not any more. ;) It was like that a few years back, when what they call "il vecchio ordinamento" was still in force. You are only a "dottore" if you do the 3-year foundation degree and the 2-year "laurea specialistica", as it is known. Cfr Void's post.;)
     
  10. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    So....LC and MunchnerFax,

    would you still translate dottore magistrale as Master's degree? From what LC is saying, the 3+2 only seems to equate to a first degree in, say, the UK.
     
  11. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, lon.
    I'm afraid you're wrong when you say:"You are only a "dottore" if you do the 3-year foundation degree and the 2-year "laurea specialistica".
    If you do the 3 years, sit all exams, etc., on the day you discuss your dissertation you'll be declared, eg. "Dottore in Lingue e Culture Orientali".
    If you do the 2 additional years, sit all exams, etc. on the day you discuss your dissertation you'll be declared, eg. "Dottore Magistrale in Lingue e Culture Orientali".
    So the only difference beteen the two kinds of "Dottori" is in the adjective.
    A funny thing about this only seemingly cear-cut, orderly system is that, given the Italian habit of greeting a "laureato" with the words "Buongiorno, Dottore", I can't wait to meet a five-year "laureato" and tell him "Buongiorno, Dottore Magistrale"... and a flourish maybe.
    Best.
    GS
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Well, Giorgio, I believe you,of course, but I was told by a young colleague of mine that I couldn't call him "dottore" because he still had to do the "specialistica". And another colleague with both degrees (in Business Studies) is called "dottore", not "dottore magistrale":eek:. Just as well! I find the fact that they call me "dottoressa" a little over the top. "Dottoressa magistrale" would be even worse!
     
  13. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Sorry, me again.
    The idea of meeting a 5 year "laureato" and saying "Buongiorno Dottore Magistrale" was a joke, obviously. But, alas, this is not to say that the guy does not have a right to be so addressed.
    Best.
    GS
     
  14. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, lon. Oggi non riesci a liberarti di me.
    Quando un "triennalista" si laurea, discute la sua tesi e, dopo che tutto il parentado è uscito, la commissione discute il suo caso alla luce di vari elementi: media ponderata, valore della tesi, ecc. Alla fine decide un voto finale di Laurea. Richiamati dentro tutti i simpatizzanti, il presidente prende la parola e annuncia che " La commissione ha valutato positivamente il suo esame di Laurea ... ... con il voto di 95 su 110, e pertanto, per i poteri del Rettore di questo Ateneo e a me conferiti, la dichiaro e proclamo Dottore in... ...". Seguono strette di mani e urla da parte dei simpatizzanti.
    La frase "... la dichiaro e proclamo Dottore in..." è un enunciato performativo, vale a dire che se queste esatte parole non dovessero essere pronunciate, il povero cristo non sarebbe diventato nulla. D'altra parte, il fatto che invece siano state pronunciate fa del futuro disoccupato un "Dottore in.. " a tutti gli effetti, e quindi anche al diritto a essere chiamato "Dottore".
    As if.
    Tanti saluti.
    GS
     
  15. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
     
  16. Enigmista

    Enigmista Senior Member

    Italiano
    Concordo...Funziona cosi !
    Con la nuovo riforma "per legge" chi si Laurea con la Laurea dei 3 anni è a tutti gli effetti Dottore in quella materia...si chiama Laurea di primo livello

    Sull'utilità della Laurea in Italia e sulla spendibilità della stessa nel mondo del lavoro faremo prima ad aprire un altro thread in qualche altro sito :)
    E sarebbe uno dei più visitati al mondo :D
     
  17. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    D'accordissimo, En.
    Saluti.
    GS
     

Share This Page