Laurea in lettere

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mariaa83, Mar 6, 2006.

  1. mariaa83 Junior Member

    London
    Polish, Poland
    Cosa significa che la persona e laureata in lettere?
     
  2. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Italy
    It means that the person has studied humanistic subjects, ranging from latin and greek language/literature to art and modern humanistic subjects,
    it is quite a widespread field,
    ciao
    alb
     
  3. bonaff New Member

    Italian
    Salve, sto preparando il mio curriculum in inglese e sto trovando delle difficoltà nel tradurre correttamente il mio titolo. Come si dice Laurea in Lettere, considerando che ho conseguito una laurea secondo il vecchio ordinamento (laurea quadriennale)? Ho dato un'occhiata in giro e ho trovato sia Bachelor degree che Master degree. A quale corrisponde la mia? E poi, come tradurre "Lettere"? Qualcuno ha proposto Liberal Arts, altri Literature, ecc.
    Grazie anticipatamente,
    Ciao

    Right, I studied Italian and Latin language and literature, history (from Roman history till contemporary history), art history and so on an so forth. For this reason it's hard to find a definition in English. Do you knaw what's BA Liberal Arts?
    Ciao
     

Share This Page