laurea in lingue

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gaia78, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. gaia78 New Member

    ITALIANO
    ragazzi ciao a tutti!

    mi date un mano a tradurre il mio titolo di studio per il cv in inglese? dunque (mi vergogno terribilmente!) ho una laurea in lingue vecchio ordinamento e non so come renderlo. non so se essendo un vecchio ordinamento è un "Bachelor in Arts" o un "Master in Arts"...o qualcosa d'altro! e poi il Master, inteso come lo intendiamo in italia, non so come renderlo, secondo voi può andare "Post-graduate master"?

    grazie come sempre!!!!
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Perhaps:

    Bachelor of Arts in Ancient Languages
    Bachelor of Science in Ancient Languages
    Degree in Ancient Languages
    Master's Degree in Ancient Languages

    I'm really not sure of "ordinamento" - can you explain that one?

    Also, we've had a discussion that might help HERE.
     
  3. gaia78 New Member

    ITALIANO
    Thank you TimLA!!

    "ordinamento" is something like "system" or "structure, set up" of university.
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US

    Then I think you need to ignore what I said.

    So it is "laurea in lingue" - "vecchio ordinamento" ?

    Then I'll change what I said:

    Bachelor of Arts in Language
    Bachelor of Science in Language
    Degree in Language
    Master's Degree in Language

    So the issue is:
    If you stayed at the university for 4 years, then it's a BA or BS. If you stayed for 6 years a Master's degree.

    I don't think we have a "vecchio ordinamento" in AE.
    Sorry for the mess-up.
     
  5. sqlines Senior Member

    Dutch
    Hi,

    I think your laurea is equivalent to a Master's degree in the old system.
    In the new system, laurea di primo livello is equivalent to Bacchelor's degree. Laurea di secondo livello to Master's degree. Il Master could be degree in business after you have a laurea di primo livello.

    Sqlines
     
  6. Shiny25 Junior Member

    Italian
    In riferimento a questa discussione, vorrei capire la differenza tra:

    Bachelor of Arts in Languages
    Bachelor of Science in Languages

    visto che anche io ho una Laurea in Lingue e Letterature Straniere e non so bene come renderlo in inglese.

    Grazie in anticipo!
     
  7. SPQR Senior Member

    US
    American English
    Ciao Shiny,
    Veramente non c'è una grande differenza tra le due forme, e il titolo esatto dipenderebbe dalla università.
    Spesso, "Arts" indica corsi di studi come linguistica, sociologia, storia, ecc -
    qualcosa fuori dai "hard sciences" (matematica, chimica, fisica, ecc),
    ma non c'è una "regola" coerente - il titolo si basa nella storia della università.

    Ho una laurea in bioquimica, ma è un "A.B.".

    Qui puoi trovare una speigazione in inglese:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Arts
     
  8. Shiny25 Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao SPQR!
    Ti ringrazio per la spiegazione:) Forse puo' aiutarti sapere che il mio corso di laurea includeva anche materie economiche e di diritto (principi base).
    In questo caso potrei tradurre la mia Laurea in Lingue e Letterature Straniere con Bachelor of Science in Foreign Languages?
     
  9. SPQR Senior Member

    US
    American English
    Prego!

    Direi:
    Bachelor's Degree in Foreign Language and Literature

    con una spiegazione:
    Bachelor's Degree in Foreign Language and Literature
    (French, German, English, Thai)

    Con tutte le lingue rilevante
     
  10. Shiny25 Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie mille SPQR! Mi sei stato davvero utile;)
     
  11. belfagor71 Senior Member

    Roma
    Italy, Italian
    No, scusate ma io direi MA, Master of arts, poichè una laurea in lingue è materia umanistica, dunque, senz'altro è Master of Arts.
    Io non metterei mai BA per il semplice fatto che quello va bene per la triennale.
    Le mie amiche americane che hanno finito il corso triennale o quadriennale all'Università e che devono far domanda di postgraduation, hanno preso il BA. Quando loro avranno terminato la Postgraduation, beh allora, avranno preso il Master of Arts.
    Ma tu, essendoti laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, hai già, dal punto di vista inglese, il MA. Ovviamente, ciò non toglie che io possa prendere tremila altri MA o MS.
    Anche perchè se no, come si chiamerebbe in inglese la dannata laurea triennale?
    Io, laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, dico di avere un MA.
    Ad ogni modo, quando uno scrive un cv in una lingua straniera è sempre meglio lasciare il titolo originale e specificare la durata in anni del corso.

    belfagor
     
  12. Shiny25 Junior Member

    Italian
    Grazie per la precisazione belfagor71:)
    Comunque io ho una laurea triennale in Lingue, per questo non credo che Master of Arts sia la traduzione corretta nel mio caso.
     
  13. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hello,
    I've read all the posts (I have a degree in languages too!), I think I'd say "I have a degree in Modern languages" - we often use this to distinguish from the classics, and it includes language and literature.
    I'd also say I have a BA in modern languages, I'd never use BSc as it's (usually) only for science subjects.
    As for the discussion about whether an Italian degree is the equivalent of a BA/BSc or an MA/MSc in English is tricky!!
    A Master's degree is a postgraduate course, if I understand correctly it also exists in Italy and you have to do a totally separate course to your undergraduate degree course. To do an MA/MSc, you have to study ONE subject for 1/2 years and do a thesis on just that subject. For me, it is not an ordinary degree so I can't see how an Italian degree could be equivalent. As for a PhD, that's the last step and takes three years of reasearch (and only then can you call yourself "Doctor").

    To simplify:
    Undergraduate:
    BA/BSC takes 3-4 years, you do exams, attend lectures and do a dissertation (like the Italian tesi)

    Postgraduate:
    MA/MSc takes 1-2 yearsa and you do research for a thesis, there are no lessons or exams (as far as I know!)
    PhD takes 3 years and you research a subject and write a thesis (maybe it's published?)

    Hope this clarifies a few things! Complicated, isn't it?:)
    Anglo
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2008
  14. luna1 Senior Member

    italian
    Hi and good afternoon, I have a big doubt::confused:
    My degree in Foreign Languages corresponds to a BA or MA?
    I took my degree in the year 2000/2001, so before the University reform.
    Could you help me?
    Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2009
  15. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Did you do 3-4 years of university before you did the language year?
     
  16. luna1 Senior Member

    italian
    I did 4 years of University; now my degree corresponds to a three years plus 2 years degree
     
  17. micumicu Senior Member

    Italian
    So it should be a MA, Master of Arts. The BA is our three-years degree.
     
  18. micumicu Senior Member

    Italian
    It's MA, MAster of Arts which includes our "laurea specialistica"...BA is just our "laurea triennale".
     
  19. luna1 Senior Member

    italian
    Thank you so much!:)
     
  20. csilvia New Member

    Trento - Italy
    italian
    Mi aggancio a questa discussione, che mi ha schiarito giá parzialmente le idee.

    La mia laurea triennale, ordinamento DM 509 é in mediazione linguistica per le imprese e il turismo (classe L 12)

    Per tradurla in un curriculum destinato agli USA pensavo di mettere quindi

    Bachelor's Degree in Modern Languages (Spanish, English)

    o dovrei anche aggiungere:

    Linguistic mediation for tourism and commerce ?

    Nella sezione skills covered specifico giá che il corso comprende economia e diritto, peró mettere solo Modern Languages mi sembra impreciso.. aiuto?
     
  21. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    maybe UK degrees have simpler titles!!:D
    Could you say "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce"? - I mean "linguistic mediation" is a bit of a mouthful, and doesn't it just mean you are learning these languages to use in these two sectors? Or does it have a more specific meaning?
    Anglo
     
  22. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I don't know what "Linguistic mediation" means but maybe this might cover it

    B.A. in Modern Languages (Spanish and English) with specialization in Tourism and Commerce
     
  23. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hi there,
    B.A. = Bachelor of Arts - it's just the initials!!
    Or B.SC = Bachelor of Science - depending on the subject you are studying.
    M.A. =Master of Arts
    M. Sc. = Master of Science etc etc
    I'm not sure if it's just a British thing, though.
    Hope this helps:),
    Anglo
     
  24. csilvia New Member

    Trento - Italy
    italian
    Thanks a lot Anglomania1.

    But I still have a question: I am about to apply to a University in UK and they asked me a certified and translated copy of my exams as well as the degree.
    I was wondering: should I try to translate Laurea in Scienza dell'Educazione or could I simply leave it in Italian and then put into brackets equivalent to a Degree in Education?
    Or, alternatively, should I simply explain after how many years of study I got it?

    Yes, Italy is more into lexical redundancy I guess :D
    I neither know what "linguistic mediation" exactly means, but I think your solution
    "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce" is perfect.

    Just a question, should I put Bachelor's Degree in [...] or B.A.?
    What is the difference?


    I think the word "specialization" might be deceiving, it just doesn't sound good to me, maybe because in Italy specializations are another degree, but thank you for helping me!
    Well, I need to send it to an USA organization, so I don't really know what to do. Even USA friends are unsure about it.
    Thanks anyway for your help, it made the difference :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2011
  25. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    From an AE perspective you can use "Bachelors" "Bachelor of Arts" "Degree" "Bachelor of Arts Degree" or "B.A.".

    I really like Elfa's suggestion of "specialization" - it works in AE.
     

Share This Page