Laurea Specialistica in Economia e Direzione delle Imprese

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by nbkc4d8, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. nbkc4d8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Hello everyone. I'm trying to translate this degree into English for a resume. Does it mean a "graduate degree in economics and business management?"

    Thanks
     
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Wikipedia explains laurea specialistica here. I think you could say "Master's degree in economics and business management."

    Elisabetta
     
  3. nbkc4d8 Senior Member

    USA English
    I quite understand the "Laurea Specialistica" part. Im more concerned that I'm wrong about the "Economia e Direzione delle Imprese."
     
  4. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    From the content description here, economics and business management sounds accurate to me. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  5. Mattia_ Junior Member

    Milano
    Italiano
    Hi nbkc4d8!

    Far from being an expert on economics, what I can tell you is that your translation sounds pretty much accurate to me. I'm not sure but you could take a look at this link (is a quite famous Italian University "Bocconi"):

    (...)

    Sorry but I am not allowed to post the link because I'm a new member try to find something in their website, the keyword is "Università Bocconi", or you may even try to skim trough some other Italian universities which manly have a English version in their own websites: best of luck!

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  6. ipaziateone Junior Member

    norway
    Italy
    Ho sempre sentito parlare di colleghi laureati in Economics and/or Business Administration.
    Mai di business management ma per quello che ne so potrebbe essere una laurea nuova.
    Ciaooo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2009
  7. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    In AE, degrees in management, business management, business administration, and simply business are all understood to mean more or less the same thing.

    Elisabetta
     
  8. nbkc4d8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Grazie a tutti!
     

Share This Page