1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

laurea

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Boljon, Feb 13, 2007.

  1. Boljon Senior Member

    Chinese
    I'm quite confused at what "laurea" means.
    Does it mean "master's degree" or "bachelor's degree"?
    What is the correct way of saying "master's degree"?
    Thank you so much!
     
  2. angelico76 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Well,
    actually some years ago (5/10) when you said "laurea" it meant master's degree, and so we used to say "Sono laureato", "I've got a master's degree in....".
    Recently things have changed and there are 2 different types of degrees:
    - laurea breve (bachelor's degree) - 3 years
    - laurea specialistica (master's degree) - 2 years

    So if you want to get a master's degree in Italy, you've got to study 5 years (3+2). The only exception is Medicine where, in order to be Doctor of Medicine, you've got to study 6 years (there's no bachelor's degree)

    Ciao
     
  3. Boljon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you so much, Angelico!
     
  4. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Hello guys, this topic has already been discussed, look here!
     

Share This Page