1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lavado de dinero

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Campeon, Jun 5, 2006.

  1. Campeon Senior Member

    Ecuador, Spanish
    Hola a todos!
    Como se puede traducir lavado de dinero? Es decir el procedimiento mediante el cual se usa dinero proveniente de operaciones ilicitas para comprar bienes o servicios.
     
  2. LaughingJack Senior Member

    Hampshire, UK
    US, English
    Se lo puede traducir como "Money Laundering"
     
  3. pepepaco Junior Member

    Spanish
    ¿sería correcto en vez de "money" => "capital"?
     
  4. volky

    volky Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, USA
    Spanish/English
    La forma correcta es Money Laundering, como bien indica Laughing Jack.
     
  5. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    money laundry can be used too.
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Er... I don't like 'money laundry'. I work for Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, and we are involved with various arrangements for combating money laundering. I had never heard the phrase 'money laundry', though. Also, in a Google fight 'money laundering' beats 'money laundry' by 13 million to 81 thousand.
     
  7. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    Ok, you win....respect to the native speakers.:)
     
  8. Campeon Senior Member

    Ecuador, Spanish
    Gracias a todos!
     
  9. Euge Zeta New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola gente, alguien sabe como se dice la expresión "lavado de dinero"?
    Gracias!
     
  10. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    "money laundering"
    saludos,
     
  11. HeatherR Senior Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    Canada-English
    Hola Euge Zete y bienvenid@
    En inglés 'lavado de dinero' es 'money laundering'.
     
  12. Mafelo505 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish / Argentina
    money laundering
     
  13. Marzena Junior Member

    Small town USA
    POLAND - Polish
    Srvicios Generales: Coaching (Incluye la elaboración de manuales de inversiones), Riesgos, Lavado de Dinero (Comunicación y Control), y de Reaseguro.

    No pienso que en este contexto quiera decir "money laundering" jeje. Algunas ideas como traducirlo al ingles?

    Gracias​
     
  14. Jose Miguel Marin Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Clear black currencies (money)????. Esa es la idae pero no sé si la traducción al Inglés es "usualmente" correcta, si lo es literalmente como idea del significado
     
  15. Paul_Mann Senior Member

    uruguay spanish
    Se dice así, " money laundering", tal cual.
    Un saludo
     
  16. Jose Miguel Marin Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Gracias, Paul Mann, no lo olvidaré.
    Saludos,
    jm
     
  17. someday Senior Member

    spanish-venezuela
    good day to everyone,
    I would like to know if there's a specific term for "lavado de dinero" meaning an illegal business.
    My guess is "Money laundry" or is it "Money wash"

    Thanks for your help!
     
  18. Lerma Senior Member

  19. Ritoha Senior Member

    Murcia,España
    English-England

Share This Page