1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lavishing Attention

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Black Blade, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Black Blade New Member

    Turkish
    [h=3][/h]What does " Lavishing Attention " mean?
    Thanks
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Sanırım bir kişinin birşeye yoğun/aşırı ilgisi. Çok ilgi şeklinde olumlu anlamda kullanılabildiği gibi; bayıcı hatta rahatsız edici ilgi şeklinde olumsuz da kullanılabilir.
     
  3. EtudianteEternelle

    EtudianteEternelle Junior Member

    Ottawa, Canada
    Turkish
    Bir dediğini iki etmemek, başının tacı yapmak...

    Genellikle romantik anlamda birbirine bağlı (eş, sevgili) iki kişiden birinin öbürüne gösterdiği ilgi.

    Olumsuz olarak kullanıldığını sanmıyorum. Pozitif bir anlamı var, arzu edilen, hoş karşılanan bir ilgi. Olumsuz kullanılması gerektiğinde "suffocating attention" daha doğru olur.
     
  4. kalamazoo Senior Member

    US, English
    "Lavish attention" on someone means to give the person a lot of attention, more than would be usual. "Lavish praise" on someone means to give the person a lot of praise. "Lavish affection" is to show someone a lot of affection. So it's more like an intensifier. I don't think it would be used with something negative, although it does have a faint suggestion of possibly excessive attention or praise or affection.
     

Share This Page