Law in the pursuit of justice

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by cheungministro, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. cheungministro New Member

    English
    working on a few sentence to help out a lawyer friend for slogans to use. Would appreciate any guidance:

    << Other question has its own thread. >>

    2) "Law in the pursuit of justice". (meaning the use of the laws or legal system to try to achieve justice).

    my attempt: Per legem iūstitia

    << Other question has its own thread. >>
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  2. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    one must be aware that the English word law can correspondont both to Latin ius and lex, that are not exactly the same thing.In legal systems where the judges have a larger field of competence maybe is beter to say ius, and iuris peritus.This was the case in Roman Law.

    << Other question has its own thread. >>
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2013
  3. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    In the sentence per legem iustitia, it is lacking a verb in passive, whose subject is iustitia, maybe consequitur, fit,or other verb.Also possible per legem ad justitiam, also lacking a verb but can be understood.Compare with the moto per ardua ad astra.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2013

Share This Page