lawfully admitted

Discussion in 'English Only' started by potchie10, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. potchie10 New Member

    Please what does this mean: <Have you been lawfully admitted to your country of residence for period of at least 1 year???
  2. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    If you have not been lawfully admitted to your country of residence, you got into that country through some method that was not lawful -- for example, you sneaked across the border, or you entered using the name of some other person.

    If you were lawfully admitted, you might be there for less than one year.

    This question asks:
    1) Did you enter the country where you are through lawful (legal; legitimate; honest) procedures?
    2) if you did, have you been in that country for 12 months or more?

Share This Page