1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lawyer, barrister, solicitor, attorney

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by HEALTH, May 18, 2007.

  1. HEALTH Junior Member

    spain
    What's the difference between lawyer, barrister and solicitor?
     
  2. bellotojuanfra

    bellotojuanfra Senior Member

    Zaragoza
    Español-Extremeño-Badajoz
    Barrister: abogado habilitado para alegar en un Tribunal Superior.

    Solicitor: (US-UK): abogado responsable de los asuntos legales de un municipio o de un departamento gubernamental.
    (UK): abogado que prepara causas legales y desempeña también funciones de notario).

    Lawyer: abogado (generico).

    Espero que te ayude.
     
  3. karixxu New Member

    argentina - spanish
    Is there any difference between them or they all mean the same? ¿Significan lo mismo?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2014
  4. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Lawyer, barrister, attorney are all the same thing. Lawyer and attorney are the most common in the U.S. Solicitor, in the U.S. normally means salesman but can mean lawyer.
     
  5. Aimee123

    Aimee123 Senior Member

    UK; English
    "Solicitor" is more normal to use in the UK rather than the US. It is the type of lawyer who normally does not appear in court, a "barrister" is the other kind- who does represent people in court. "Lawyer" is a more general term. "Attorney" is not used in the UK.
     
  6. micu28

    micu28 Junior Member

    lima
    Perú- español
    Hola, tengo una duda. Se me asignó una traducción en la que se explica cada uno de estos tipos de abogados. Es una traducción del inglés al español. ¿Sería conveniente usar préstamos? Es decir dejar el barrister y solicitor tal cual.
     
  7. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    Barrister y solicitor existen solamente en países de habla inglesa, salvo en EEUU. Ej: Inglaterra, Canadá, Australia, Nueva Zelanda, etc.
    El barrister es un abogado litigante/postulante. Y el solicitor un abogado tramitador/consultor. Sin embargo, ambos son abogados.

    En EEUU un attorney es un abogado litigante/postulante si es attorney-at-law y un apoderado si es un attorney-in-fact.

    Todos son abogados (lawyers).​
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013

Share This Page