1. SeekingJesus

    SeekingJesus Senior Member

    Estado de México
    Español mexicano
    Hello. I'd like to knowif you can help me to know what's the meaning of the phrase "lay it on the level" , and if there is a Spanish translation of it.
    Is it a idiomatic expression or something?
    I found it in a song, but I've researched and have seen it in another contexts too.
    The song I found it in says:

    I sat down with the devil,
    Say lay it on the level.
    Well there ain't no way
    I'm gettin' into Heaven
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I'm not sure what it means. My guess is that it means 'to be truthful/honest'. See what others suggest.
     
  3. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    Exactamente Masood, dime las cosas honestamente, claramente.
     
  4. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Sí, frecuentemente "lay it on the line".
     
  5. SeekingJesus

    SeekingJesus Senior Member

    Estado de México
    Español mexicano
    Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas.
     
  6. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    De acuerdo con donbeto, parece que mezclaron dos frases:

    "lay it on the line

    level with me

    pero el significado es le mismo: dime las cosas sin pelos en la lengua.

    Saludos,
     
  7. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    Llama el pan pan, y el vino vino (que es castellano fino)
     

Share This Page