1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Le abbreviazioni nella lingua italiana - Abbreviations in Italian

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Paulfromitaly, Jul 27, 2012.

  1. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    [SIZE=-1]Per gentile concessione di
    http://homes.chass.utoronto.ca/~ngargano/corsi/corrisp/abbreviazioni.html


    NB: Se qualcuno ritenesse che le traduzioni in inglese non fossero corrette può sollevare la questione aggiungendo un messaggio alla discussione

    [/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]abbreviazione[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]italiano[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]traduzione inglese[/SIZE]
    a.c. [SIZE=-1]anno corrente [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]current year[/SIZE]
    ad es. [SIZE=-1]ad esempio [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]for example [/SIZE]
    all. [SIZE=-1]allegati [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]encl. (enclosed), att. (attached[/SIZE])
    Amn. [SIZE=-1]Amministrazione [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Admin. (Administration) [/SIZE]
    Arch. [SIZE=-1]Architetto [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Archt. (Architect) [/SIZE]
    Avv. [SIZE=-1]Avvocato (m./f. sing.) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Lawyer, Solicitor, Barrister [/SIZE]
    Bcc. [SIZE=-1]copia carbone di cortesia [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Bcc. (Blind Carbon Copy) [/SIZE]
    CA: [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] c.a. [SIZE=-1]cortese attenzione [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Attn. ([/SIZE]For the attention of) (AE) [SIZE=-1]/ FAO [/SIZE](BE)
    C.A.P. [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] CAP [SIZE=-1] Codice di avviamento postale [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1](postal code, zip code, postcode) [/SIZE]
    Cc. [SIZE=-1]copia carbone[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]C.C. (Carbon Copy) [/SIZE]
    c/c banc. o post. [SIZE=-1] conto corrente bancario o postale [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Current Account or Postal Account[/SIZE]
    c.c.p. [SIZE=-1]conto corrente postale [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Postal Account [/SIZE]
    Chia.mo [SIZE=-1]Chiarissimo (per docenti universitari) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear [/SIZE]
    c.m. [SIZE=-1]corrente mese [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]of this month, present month [/SIZE]
    c/o [SIZE=-1]care of, "presso" [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]C/o (Care of)[/SIZE]
    Co. [SIZE=-1]Compagnia [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Co. (Company) [/SIZE]
    C.P. [SIZE=-1]Casella postale[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]P(ost).O(ffice). Box[/SIZE]
    C.p.r [SIZE=-1]con preghiera di restituzione[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Please return to:[/SIZE]
    C.so [SIZE=-1]Corso [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Rd. (Road) [/SIZE]
    corr. [SIZE=-1]corrente (mese) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]current[/SIZE]
    c.s. [SIZE=-1]come sopra [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]as above [/SIZE]
    c.v. [SIZE=-1]Curriculum Vitae [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]C.V., résumé [/SIZE]
    Dott. [SIZE=-1]Dottore (in medicina) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dr. (M.D.) [/SIZE]
    Dott.ssa [SIZE=-1]Dottoressa (in tutti i campi) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dr. (Ph.D.) [/SIZE]
    Dr. [SIZE=-1]Dottore (in tutto gli altri campi) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dr. (Ph.D.) [/SIZE]
    ecc. [SIZE=-1]eccetera [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]etc. (etcetera)[/SIZE]
    Egr. [SIZE=-1]Egregio (per dire "distinto, esimio") [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sir,[/SIZE]
    Egr.i [SIZE=-1]Egregi [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sirs,[/SIZE]
    Egr.ia [SIZE=-1]Egregia [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Madam,[/SIZE]
    e.p.c. [SIZE=-1]e per conoscenza [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]FYI (For Your Information) [/SIZE]
    fatt. [SIZE=-1]fattura [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]inv. (invoice) [/SIZE]
    F.lli [SIZE=-1]Fratelli [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Bros. (Brothers) [/SIZE]
    Gent.mo Gent.mi Gent.ma Gent.me [SIZE=-1]Gentilissimo Gentilissimi Gentilissima Gentilissime [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Mr. Dear Messrs. Dear Madam, Used for more than one woman (do not use Dear Madams in English)[/SIZE]
    Geom. [SIZE=-1]Geometra [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Surveyor[/SIZE]
    g. [SIZE=-1]giorno[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]day[/SIZE]
    gg. [SIZE=-1]giorni [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]days [/SIZE]
    Id. [SIZE=-1]idem [/SIZE] idem/ same (depending on the context)
    Ill.mo [SIZE=-1]Illustrissimo (titolo onorifico) [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sir [/SIZE]
    Ing. [SIZE=-1]Ingegnere [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Eng. (Engineer) [/SIZE]
    int. [SIZE=-1]interno[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]App.(artment), Unit, Suite[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=-1]
    [/SIZE]
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    [SIZE=-1]abbreviazione[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]italiano[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]traduzione inglese[/SIZE]
    lett. [SIZE=-1]lettera [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]let. (letter) [/SIZE]
    Mo. [SIZE=-1]Maestro di musica [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Maestro [/SIZE]
    Mons. [SIZE=-1]Monsignore [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Mgr./Mnsr. (Monsignor)[/SIZE]
    N.B. [SIZE=-1]Nota Bene [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]N.B. (Nota bene)[/SIZE]
    N/ [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] ns [SIZE=-1]Nostro[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]our(s)[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] n. [SIZE=-1]numero[/SIZE] #, No. (number)
    ogg. [SIZE=-1]oggetto [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Re: (Regarding)[/SIZE]
    on. [SIZE=-1]Onorevole (titolo riservato ai deputati)[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]MP (Member of Parliament)[/SIZE]
    p. [SIZE=-1]per[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]per[/SIZE]
    pag. [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] p. [SIZE=-1]pagina[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]p. pg. [/SIZE]
    pp. [SIZE=-1]pagine[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]pp[/SIZE]. [SIZE=-1]pgs[/SIZE].
    p.c. [SIZE=-1]per condoglianze[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]hearfelt sympathies[/SIZE]
    p.c. [SIZE=-1]per conoscenza[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]FYI (For Your Information)[/SIZE]
    p.c.c. [SIZE=-1]per copia conforme[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Certified, copy of original[/SIZE]
    p.es. [SIZE=-1]per esempio[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]e.g. (for example)[/SIZE]
    p.f. [SIZE=-1]per favore[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]pl. (Please)[/SIZE]
    p.r. [SIZE=-1]per ringraziamento[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]with thanks[/SIZE]
    P.S. [SIZE=-1]poscritto[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]PS. [/SIZE]([SIZE=-1]Postscript[um][/SIZE])
    p.v. [SIZE=-1]prossimo venturo[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]next (month)[/SIZE]
    P.za [SIZE=-1]Piazza[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]sq. (Square)[/SIZE]
    P.T. [SIZE=-1]Poste e Telegrafi[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Post Office[/SIZE]
    Preg.mo [SIZE=-1]Pregiatissimo (molto stimato)[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sir [/SIZE]
    Prof. Prof.ssa [SIZE=-1]Professore Professoressa[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Prof. (Professor)[/SIZE]
    R. [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] racc. [SIZE=-1]raccomandata[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Registered Mail[/SIZE]
    Rag. [SIZE=-1]Ragioniere[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]C.A. (Certified Accountant)[/SIZE]
    Rev. [SIZE=-1]Sacerdote[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Rev. (Reverend)[/SIZE]
    ric. [SIZE=-1]ricevuta[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]recpt. (receipt)[/SIZE]
    Rif. [SIZE=-1]numero di riferimento[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Ref. # (Reference number)[/SIZE]
    RP. [SIZE=-1]Riservata personale[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Personal and Confidential[/SIZE]
    RSVP. [SIZE=-1]Si prega rispondere[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]R.S.V.P. (Répondez s'il vous plaît)[/SIZE]
    S.A. [SIZE=-1]Società Anonima[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1](Co.) [/SIZE][SIZE=-1]Company[/SIZE]
    S. acc. [SIZE=-1]Società in Accomandita[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Limited Partnership[/SIZE]
    S.B.F. [SIZE=-1]Salvo buon fine[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]STC (Subject to collection)[/SIZE]
    S E & O [SIZE=-1]Salvo errori e omissioni[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]E/OE (errors and omissions excepted)[/SIZE]
    seg. [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] sgg. [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] ss. [SIZE=-1]seguente[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]f. fol. (following)[/SIZE]
    Sig. Sigg. Sig.na Sig.ra Sig.ra/sig.na [SIZE=-1]Signore Signori Signorina Signora Signora/signorina [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Mr. Messrs. Miss Mrs. Ms. [/SIZE]
    s.n.c. [SIZE=-1]Società in nome collettivo[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Co-partnership[/SIZE]
    Soc. [SIZE=-1]società[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Society[/SIZE]
    S.p.A. [SIZE=-1]Società per Azioni[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Joint-stock Company[/SIZE]
    Spett. [SIZE=-1]Spettabile (ditta)[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sirs[/SIZE]
    S.P.M. [SIZE=-1]sue proprie mani[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]to be hand delivered personally[/SIZE]
    S.r.l. [SIZE=-1]Società in responsabilità limitata [/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Ltd. Co. (Limited Company)[/SIZE]
    Stim.mo [SIZE=-1]Stimatissimo[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Dear Sir/ Honorable[/SIZE] (to address judge or a congressman) (AE only)
    tel. [SIZE=-1]telefono[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]tel. ([tele]phone)[/SIZE]
    u.s. [SIZE=-1]ultimo scorso[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]last month[/SIZE]
    V. [SIZE=-1]Via[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]St. (Street)[/SIZE]
    V/ [SIZE=-1]oppure[/SIZE] vs [SIZE=-1]Vostro[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]yrs. (Yours)[/SIZE]
    Vip [SIZE=-1]persona molto importante[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]VIP (Very Important Person)[/SIZE]
    V.le [SIZE=-1]viale[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Blvd. (Boulevard); Av[e]. (Avenue)[/SIZE]
    V.P. [SIZE=-1]vaglia postale[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]Money Order[/SIZE]
    v.r. [SIZE=-1]vedi retro[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]p.t.o. (Please turn over) (BE)/ (over)[/SIZE] - this is always written in parentheses [SIZE=-1](AE)[/SIZE]
    v.s. [SIZE=-1]vedi sopra[/SIZE] [SIZE=-1]see above[/SIZE]
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    • d.d. = days???? No....;) And d. doesn't mean just "day".:)
    • v.r. is p.t.o, not pt.o.
    • c.a. : attn. is ok, but I prefer FAO: For the attention of
    • Spettabile (ditta) : nella corrispondenza commerciale (in BE) diciamo Dear Sirs , non Esteemed.
    • Preg.mo - Most dear Sir va bene se parliamo l'inglese del 19° secolo....
    • Stimm.mo - Most Respectable Sir : idem....oggigiorno sembrerebbe una presa per i fondelli.
    • C.V. - CV, resume: in inglese sono due cose diverse (anche se non tutti fanno la differenza) e resume si scrive quasi sempre senza gli accenti (problemi di tastiera!;)).

    Questi sono quelli che mi sono balzati all'occhio. :)
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Domanda stupida: la pagina si trova sul sito dell'università di Toronto. Escludi che ciò che è sbagliato per te sia invece accettabile in Canadian English?
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ah, questo lo devi chiedere a rrose!:) Io parlo per il BE.;)

    Comunque, potrebbe essere che questo linguaggio....diciamo fiorito;) in CanE derivi dalla vicinanza dei francofoni (il francese, come sai, è per molti versi simile all'italiano...è ampolloso!:D).

    My opinion, of course.:)
     
  6. Language Hound Senior Member

    American English

    Paul, there's no such thing as a stupid question!;) Your question is, in fact, quite intelligent.

    My native language is USAmerican English, which is very similar to Canadian English. I agree with all of London Calling's points except #3. In the U.S., we use Attn. (not FAO). We'll have to wait for a Canadian English speaker to weigh in to see if there are mistakes on the University of Toronto's page.

    Thank you for bringing this listing of abbreviations to our attention, Paul. It is very helpful.
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    As I said, Attn. is ok by me, I just prefer FAO. It's the usual BE/AE thing.:)
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Anche alcune delle abbreviazioni italiane però le userebbero solo il presidente delle Repubblica e il mio trisnonno :)
     
  9. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    A Yank's comments.
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Thanks for your contribution :)
     
  11. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Thanks for everyone's contributions - I've gone back over the original posts and corrected them for future reference :)

    When are Illustrissimo and Stimatissimo used, out of interest? I've edited Paul's post to "Dear Sir" as to me, the original "Most Dear Sir" and "Most Respectable Sir" sound like how an Indian spammer would start an email. I'm not sure if there is something better than "Dear Sir" to express this in English though. I've included AB's "honorable" but stated it's AE because in BE, the Right Honourable is a title used only for people of a particular social class.

    As a translation of Gentilissime, "Dear Madams" sounded like a spammer salutation as well. I've changed it, but I'm having a hard time thinking how I would say this in English. I've never had to use it myself.

    I've kept CV and resume because this seems to be an AE/BE thing again. Jo - in what context would you use "resume"? I don't think I've ever used it - I always say CV. If you can tell me when BE people use resume, I can put that in the first post too :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    To address a University Chancellor for example or a professor (illustrissimo o magnifico)
     
  13. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Dear Madams sounds silly to me too.;) However, given that this is CanE, maybe they do use it there (see my post 5 for what I think is the reason).;) I tend to use Good morning/afternnon/evening ladies when I write e-mails, but only with ladies of my acquaintance, admittedly!:D In a formal letter I'd use Dear plus their titles and names: if you know that you're writing to women, I imagine you know their names as well (unless of course someone tells you it's an all-female company or something but diesn't tell you their names: I don't know what I'd write in a case like that, but definitely not Dear Madams).

    By the way: Illustrissimo.;) I'm sure this is one of the expressions Paul meant when he said Anche alcune delle abbreviazioni italiane però le userebbero solo il presidente delle Repubblica e il mio trisnonno.:) Another one is Chiarissimo.

    Edit: just seen Paul's post. Magnifico Rettore is one of my favorites.:D
     
  14. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Haha, Magnifico Rettore is brilliant! In English, I'd just put in their job title, e.g. Dear Chancellor, Dear Vice Chancellor etc - and I would then leave out the surname.

    As for Dear Madams (a group of women running a co-operative brothel, maybe?!), I'll wait to see what Rrose says about that one, in case it is ok in Canadian English. I agree with you though - if you know they're women, then you usually also know their names. Otherwise, if you're completely in the dark, you go for "Dear Sirs" or "To whom it may concern" or "Dear Board of Directors" or something else.

    I don't know if, in Italian, they go for "Dear Sir/Madam", but that's what I would do if I were writing, formally, to a person whose sex is unknown. Paul, what's the norm in Italian?
     
  15. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I think I'd say

    Gentile signora / gentile signore
     
  16. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Women first, I see :D Cool, thanks :)
     
  17. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao, Paul e tutti.

    Vorrei far notare che "Stimatissimo" sarà anche antiquato ma se lo è, lo è nella forma scritta da Paul. Stimm.mo va dunque corretto.
    Ho già avuto occasione in un recente thread di esprimere il mio pensiero su "Pregiatissimo". Qui vorrei ribadire che non capisco come esso possa avere il significato di "molto stimato". Magari lo sarà di "molto pregiato", che io però riserverei per un vino.
    Per quanto riguarda "Chiarissimo", l'abbreviazione è "Chiar.mo".
    Egr.i ed Egr.ia sono due mostri. Userei la forma "Egr." per tutti i generi e numeri.
    Aggiungo e chiudo: anche se ben pochi lo sanno/usano, così come un Rettore è Magnifico e un Professore è Chiarissimo, un Preside di Facoltà è ... Amplissimo (Ampl.mo).

    GS
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  18. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Ciao a tutti,

    una piccola precisazione: p.t.o. - always PTO in my book. Never seen this in lower case and always without dots. Although I see Free Dictionary gives it as both.
    Also FAO - always 'Attn.' for me. In fact, I had to look up 'FAO'! :)
     
  19. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Interesting..I've always thought that attn. was preferred in AmE and FAO in BrE :)
    Now I'm really curious to hear from the Canadians and the Australians :D
     
  20. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Just a short list : - per conosc., p.c. = information only - Soc. (società) = Co. (company), a meno che non si tratti della "Società Dante Alighieri" o di altre associazioni
    culturali o varie (andrebbe specificato); p.r. "per ringraziamenti" non mi pare comune e potrebbe non essere decifrabile (per riferimento, prego rispondere, pubbliche
    relazioni ?). Comunque "with thanks" mi lascia un po' insoddisfatto. Un biglietto di accompagnamento per un mazzo di fiori o un regalo ? Per grazia ricevuta ?


    Il p.c. "per condoglianze" non l' ho mai visto né usato e nell' inglese mi pare ci sia un "hear" senza "T". Anche v.r. (vedi retro) mi suona inusuale: sarebbe più normale
    'retro' o 'v. retro' con 'retro' talvolta in corsivo. Anche "v. sopra"(v.s.) o "cfr. sopra" mi sembrano più normali (cfr. = confronta- che, mi pare, manchi nella lista).
    Per onestà, devo dire che p.r. , p.c. e v.r. sono ammessi dal "Devoto", ma le mie perplessità restano.

    PS P.T.o p.t. = Piano terra ; PP.TT. = Poste ( PT nei segnali stradali o nelle insegne) , in generale; le "copie carbone" sono "storiche", mi pare.

    U.S. è ultimo scorso, ma può essere il mese us o il giorno us: il giorno 5 us è nello stesso mese della scrittura del testo, salvo usare cm (corrente mese). Lo stesso vale per
    P.V. : il giorno 10/7 posso scrivere " il 31 pv" o "il 31 cm", se temo di confondere con agosto. Forse vado troppo per il sottile !
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  21. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Qualche piccola precisazione:

    e p.c. si scrive senza il punto dopo la e, visto che è una congiunzione. Non credo che corrisponda all'inglese FYI, piuttosto a cc (carbon copy), come si legge nelle barre indirizzi delle email.

    Rev. è l'abbreviazione di reverendo, non di sacerdote e non è destinata esclusivamente agli ecclesiastici.

    ogg. non l'ho mai visto abbreviato e dubito proprio che qualcuno lo abbrevi.

    pagg. è un'altra abbreviazione comune per pagine.

    Non ho pezze d'appoggio, ma secondo me Piazza si abbrevia in P.zza.

    Dear Sirs
    in apertura di lettere commerciali, almeno secondo la mia formazione commerciale, corrisponde al nostro Spett.le (ditta), non Spett.

    Ne mancano parecchie, anche molto comuni, ma non credo che integrare la lista sia lo scopo della domanda di Paul.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  22. gandolfo

    gandolfo Senior Member

    Back in Roma Roma
    English-British
    Ciao Paul:)
    I have always used FAO :)
     
  23. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Me too.;)
     

Share This Page