1. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Bonjour

    En français on peut dire "le bon Dieu" nous regarde d'en-haut.

    Comment dit-on "le bon Dieu" en anglais s'il-vous-plait ?

    Merci:)
     
  2. dilafa Junior Member

    France
    I think one might say '' The Good Lord''...
     
  3. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Je ne sais pas ce que les Anglais et Américains disent exactement pour ce terme.

    J'attends leur réponses.

    Merci
     
  4. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Yes, dilafa, we do say "The good Lord". We wouldn't say "The good God" or "good God" in this context.

    "Good God!" would be an exclamation like "Oh, wow!" or "Bloody hell!", but it is considered by some to be "taking the Lord's name in vain", although these attitudes are dying out.
     
  5. la_cavalière Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    anglais États-Unis
    Ditto for the Americans (except for "bloody hell!).
     
  6. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    "The good Lord" is a very appropriate AE translation. The word, "the" is vital, however! Without it, you have "good Lord" which means something quite different (an expression of impatience, disbelief) like emma's explanation of "good God!"
     
  7. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Merci infiniment pour vos réponses.
    Thank you very much.
     
  8. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
  9. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    C'est la première fois que j'entends cela.

    Cela n'a aucun rapport avec ma phrase.

    Merci.
     
  10. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States

    It's another use of the phrase "le bon Dieu", in the sense of "absolution."

    I thought it would be a good idea to add it to this thread instead of creating a new one.
     
  11. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    C'est "le Bon Dieu", avec rien que des majuscules.
     
  12. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    for Pete's sake = bon dieu! without le
     
  13. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    Was that a joke? I couldn't tell. :confused:

    The expression I posted was "Donner à qqn le bon Dieu sans confession" [I've seen different forms of capitalization.] "Le bon Dieu" means "absolution."
     
  14. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Edwin is referring to the fact that "for Pete's sake!" is something you might hear (at least in BE) for "bon dieu!". It's euphemistic for "for God's sake" I guess.
     
  15. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    I thought that might be the case but wasn't quite sure. :)
     
  16. KHOULE Senior Member

    Le “bon Dieu” provient de la religion iranienne antique de Zoroastre ou Zarathoustra qui a vécu au huitième siècle avant Jésus. Il enseigna une doctrine de divinité dualiste i.e. « bon Dieu » et « méchant Dieu ». Cette doctrine (dont s’est nourrie la chrétienté) se retrouva dans le soi-disant schisme des Albigeois ou Cathares au douzième siècle après Jésus. Quoique les anglophones disent simplement « God », les francophones continuent de dire « bon Dieu » pour désigner un être supérieur. Que disent les Italiens et les Espagnols ?
     
  17. orlando09 Senior Member

    France, PACA
    English (England)
    Are you sure this refers to absolution (forgiveness from sins)? I would guess it meant to allow someone to take communion without confession first - as Catholics literally believe the bread one takes becomes God's body and I believe it is traditional to confess one's sins to a priest to be purified before taking communion. This phrase would refer to someone who looks so sweet and innocent they could not have committed any sins anyway (hence it says the English is "butter wouldn't melt in his mouth)
     
  18. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    God in His heaven is watching over us?
     

Share This Page