le brevi dei giornali

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by candel, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi, referring to reports omitted from the press about an attack in Tiananmen square we read:

    La notizia dell’attentato è stata quasi omessa fino a oggi, confinata tra le brevi dei giornali

    What would these be? Short articles?

    Grazie.
     
     
    : journalism
  2. yankeedoodle Senior Member

    Albissola Marina (SV)
    ITALIANO, ITALY
    According to my dictionary and knowledge, a short article is a "notice".
     
  3. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Candel :)

    I think it's "notizie brevi", "news in brief".
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I have a feeling that what they mean is that this particular piece of news was relegated to the last pages of newspapers, almost as if it were unimportant, not that it was part of the 'news in brief' section (which to me is a summary of the day's news), but I may be wrong.:)
     
  5. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi Anja :) I guess both meanings are possible with this phrase? I think London may be right here, kept out of the main, headline news.
     
  6. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao Candel e London :)

    Yes, Candel, I think that both meanings could do. Yet, I tend to think that this particular piece of news is "confined to the summary of the day's news", i.e. there isn't a longer article in the newspaper.
     
  7. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi Anja thanks for explaining it all for me, grazie. :)
     
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Hi Jo: I agree your interpretation is possible, and at times accurate. However, I think that, at least 50% of the time, "news in brief" (or also "news-in-brief") is also a way to describe a particular section of a newspaper (potentially anywhere: sometimes back page, sometimes front page even, and sometimes "buried" halfway through) devoted to short reports. The reports might be short for at least two reasons: 1) the details are only starting to become available; 2) the news is not considered important enough (for the readers of this particular paper, at least).
     

Share This Page