le clientélisme de la prostitution

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by La Britannique, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. La Britannique Junior Member

    British English
    Bonjour tout le monde,

    The context concerns the various approaches taken by different countries in relation to prostitution. I think the phrase in question means something about the illegality of being a client, but I've no idea how to say it eloquently in English (go figure!).

    Contexte:
    Prohibitionnisme: Prostitution illégale
    Abolitionnisme: Prostitution (échange d'argent pour des relations sexuelles) légale, mais les activités organisées (maisons closes ou proxénétisme) sont illégales
    Néo-abolitionnisme: Prostitution légale, le proxénétisme et le clientélisme de la prostitution sont illégaux.
    Réglementarisme: Prostitution légale et encadrée par des lois
    Néo-réglementarisme: Prostitution légale et considérée comme un métier, un "emploi de service", avec les droits et devoirs qui y sont liés (charges sociales patronales, assurances pour les « salariées »)

    Tentative de traduction :
    .....
    neo-abolitionism (prostitution is legal, but pimping and being a client are illegal)
    .....

    (note: I'm asking about 'le proxénétisme de la prostitution' and 'encadrée par des lois' in different threads.)

    Merci en avance !
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  2. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    The phrase is not "le proxénétisme de la prostitution", which would mean nothing but "le proxénétisme" (1) and "le clientélisme de la prostitution (2)" . It means that pimping is illegal and being the client of a prostitute is illegal too.
     
  3. La Britannique Junior Member

    British English
    I think this is where the Oxford comma and/or some other form of clear grammar (but what?!) would have been really useful, to show that 'de la prostitution' wasn't the second half of both the terms.

    'Pimping' seems to automatically mean the involvement of someone else who gets clients for the prostitute (and makes money themselves in the process). But 'procurement' seems to mean the act of getting clients for oneself. So in the former there exists a third party, while in the latter there is only the prostitute and the client. So when referring to what is legal and not legal, when one is talking of 'le proxénétisme' in French, is one talking about a third party's involvement or not?

    This greatly changes the meaning, the legal implications for all those involved, and my translation in this context...
     
  4. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    patronage (of prostitution) ?

    In Canada at least, proxénétisme means a third party (pimp) is either procuring clients or offering girls. When the girl does here own procurement, it is called solicitation.
    In many areas, prostitution is legal but pimping and solicitation aren't.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  5. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    It's very odd, but I understand it as you do, "being a client".
     
  6. La Britannique Junior Member

    British English
    I had only come across the word 'patronage' in relation to art, or a bar. But I think it does sound right in this context, thanks!
     
  7. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    See here :
     
  8. Gustave55555 New Member

    French
    Hello La Britannique,

    The word proxénétisme has a varying meaning in French. In popular language it refers to the pimp, usually understood as an exploitative third party. Legally, in abolitionist regimes, it refers to any third party, exploitative or not, considered to be taking part in the transaction. In France, for instance, there exists a “délit de proxénétisme hotelier” that consists for a hotel manager to rent a room to a sex worker or her client. In such case, the hotel manager does not recruit clients, does not recruit sex workers for clients and does not get any share of the money exchanged for sex. So legally, proxénétisme is playing any role in the organisation of prostitution.

    The problem I see is not with the word proxénétisme but with the word clientélisme. I am not a linguist nor a lexicographer, but I don’t think clientélisme can be used to describe the fact of being a client. It is a political term that means the exchange of votes in return of favours.

    I would translate: prostitution légale, mais le proxénétisme et l’achat de services sexuels illégaux.

    By the way, one wonders how something illegal to buy may be considered legal, but it’s all the contradiction of the neo-abolitionism discourse. Neo-abolitionism is in reality prohibition.

    One may also note that there is a category missing in this typology: decriminalization: prostitution is legal but no specific law applies to it. New Zealand is an example with New South Wales in Australia.

    J’espère que mon Anglais n’est pas trop mauvais pour votre forum!
     
  9. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    (Je souligne). Ou sans les mots en gras, pour être cohérent.

    Bienvenue Gustave55555 ! Et merci pour la bonne explication.
     
  10. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    Hello
    Je suis probablement idiot mais comment est-ce que la prostitution peut être légale si l'achat de services sexuels est illégal?
    ça veut dire que seule la prostitution gratuite est légale?:rolleyes:
    Ce serait bien d'éclaircir tout ça pour traduire...............

    Ce clientèlisme fait-il référence à une clientèle? Régulière ou attitrée??
     
  11. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Ça veut dire que la prostituée n'enfreint aucune loi et ne risque aucune peine. Seul le client est punissable.
     
  12. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    I would understand "clientèlisme" to refer to other ways than "proxénétisme" for getting clients (brothels, "visiting cards" in telephone boxes...). Given the other comments on "neoabolutionism" (what at term!) perhaps they have used the wrong word.

    PS I'm glad to see Lart understood it the same way as I did (deleted post above) so I wasn't being silly after all.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  13. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Pour le législateur, c'est un principe de réalisme, associé à une grosse dose d’hypocrisie. L’Histoire montre que toute prohibition de pratique récréative addictive (sexe, drogue, jeu) donne immanquablement lieu à l'émergence d'un marché noir. Le législateur doit donc se poser la question, lorsqu'il met en place une mesure de ce type, qu'il sait vouée à l'échec, de la façon d'appliquer la répression. Soit il supprime l'offre, soit il supprime la demande, soit il s'attaque aux deux.
    En matière de prostitution, la demande est plus fragile que l'offre. Passer une journée en garde à vue, pour une prostituée, c'est une journée de revenu en moins, alors que pour un client, c'est le risque d'un divorce. D'où l'idée de faire porter la répression là où elle est efficace, c'est à dire sur le client.
     
  14. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Tout ça nous éloigne de la question : clientélisme peut-il signifier le fait d'être client, ou le moyen de recruter des clients ? Le second sens proposé me semble très improbable, et le premier vraisemblable ici mais incorrect.
     
  15. Gustave55555 New Member

    French
    Je pense que "illegality of being a client" ne convient pas. C'est l'action qui est illégale, pas celui qui la commet. La proposition que je vous ai faite, corrigée par Mauricet (merci!) me semble préférable. Si on parle du client comme tel, il y aurait lieu de dire "criminalisation du client" ou "pénalisation du client".

    Le "proxénétisme de la prostitution" me semble inusité et inapproprié. Le proxénétisme ne s'applique qu'à la prostitution. Il est donc inutile de spécifier le domaine de référence.

    L'expression "légale et encadrée par des lois" me semble appropriée même si on pourrait croire que ce qui est légal est nécessairement encadré par des lois.

    Abolitionnisme: la prostitution est légale, plusieurs lois en restreignent la pratique (interdiction des bordels et de l'organisation par des tiers), mais aucune loi ne détermine les modalités de pratique.

    Réglemetarisme: la prostitution est légale et la loi prescrit les conditions de pratique (dans les bordels sous le contrôle sévère de l'État, avec l'obligation d'examens médicaux). C'est une politique issue des Contagious Deceases Acts britanniques qui a eu cours notamment en Angleterre au 19e siècle et en France jusqu'en 1946).

    Néo-réglementarisme (je préfère le terme légalisation): la prostitution est légale et reconnue dans la loi comme profession.

    Bref, la prostitution est presque toujours limitée ou encadrée par des lois. La différence entre l'abolitionnisme et la légalisation, c'est que dans le premier cas les lois ne spécifient que ce qui est interdit alors que dans le deuxième les lois encadrent les conditions de pratique.

     

Share This Page