"le contenu des articles"

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Alrunnae, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. Alrunnae New Member

    French / France
    Bonjour,

    voila, je suis actuellement en train de rédiger un dossier en anglais et je me demandais comment traduire "les similitudes entre le contenu des articles" (contexte : je dois faire une légende pour illustrer le surlignement de phrases identiques dans trois articles différents)

    Diriez-vous "Similarities in articles contents"... ou ai-je oublié un possessif
    ... peut-être y a t il un "s" en trop dans ma phrase ?



    Et je voulais savoir si, pour traduire le mot "légende", vous utiliseriez vous aussi le mot "caption" ?!



    Cela fait beaucoup de questions idiotes, je sais, mais je dois avouer que j'ai quelques difficultés dans cette matière !



    Merci par avance.
     
  2. bikuni Senior Member

    french
    "articles' contents"
     
  3. Alrunnae New Member

    French / France
    Merci beaucoup pour ta si rapide réponse ... je suis bluffée :|
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Although it is not incorrect, as a matter of formal style, I don't like the possessive used with inanimate objects like articles. I'd prefer
    the similarities between the contents of the articles
    which probably looked too obvious, n'est-ce pas?

    Caption is commonly used for one-line descriptions under photographs. Legend may be used for a list of clarifying descriptions, such as those describing the symbols on a map. I'm not quite clear on which is right here, or whether you just mean a note.
     
  5. Alrunnae New Member

    French / France
    I thought "legend" was used only for old stories. I have a bad bilingual dictionnary :/
    Thank you for your help, i'll change my homework !
     
  6. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I don't think content should be in the plural. A receptacle has contents. A work or an article has content
     
  7. Alrunnae New Member

    French / France
    But, if it is the content of of three different articles, there is also 3 different contents ... am i wrong ?
     

Share This Page