le fonctionnement informationnel du corps humain

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jamesgreenfield, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. jamesgreenfield Senior Member

    English
    le fonctionnement informationnel du corps humain à la jonction du rêve et de la réalité

    This is an extract from a book I am translating on 'how dreams can save your life'. In terms of genre it is parapsychology and concerns how dreams can warn you of natural disasters. My attempt at a translation is as follows:

    How the human body processes information at the point where dreams and reality meet

    Many thanks for any suggestions, James
     
  2. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    I can't see anything wrong with your translation!
     
  3. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Nor can I, but I still think that this is also possible:
    le fonctionnement informationnel du corps humain à la jonction du rêve et de la réalité
    information processing of the human body between dream and reality
     
  4. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Absolutely, bh7, but using a verb instead of a noun sounds more English/less French!
     
  5. jamesgreenfield Senior Member

    English
    ok, thanks both
     

Share This Page