Le jeu en vaut-il la chandelle ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by leprechauns, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. leprechauns New Member

    England/English
    I came across this the other day and can't figure it out. I think chandelle is a less-used word for candle: "is the game worth the candle?"

    Does anyone know what this idiom means?
     
  2. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Is it worth the effort?
     
  3. Ploupinet

    Ploupinet Senior Member

    Au milieu de l'Eure
    Français/France
    You're right, it means "Is it worth to..."!
     
  4. leprechauns New Member

    England/English
    Ah excellent, thanks guys :)
     
  5. Hani_D Banned

    Arabic
    Hello,

    "Le jeu en vaut la chandelle" = the game is worth the candle? est-ce que c'est vrai?

    "c'est une expression française pour dire que ça vaut le coup."

    Le coup veut dire la tentative?

    Merci,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 3, 2009
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Yes, the same expression is used in both English and French
     
  7. watergirl Senior Member

    San Francisco CA
    English, U.S.A.
    Hey wildan1,
    Just to clarify: you mean the expression "it is worth a shot" is used in both languages, don't you?
    (I can't recall ever hearing "it is worth a candle"!) :confused:
     
  8. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Tu as raison: le coup veut dire la tentative ou l'effort, comme dans les expressions coup de main (aide) ou coup d'essai (première tentative). L'expression fait allusion à une partie de cartes nocturne et la chandelle qui l'illumine. Normalemant on n'emploie que la forme négative en anglais: the game isn't worth the candle (et une chandelle a très peu de valeur!).
     
  9. Hani_D Banned

    Arabic
    Maybe it is used where he comes from :)
     
  10. Hani_D Banned

    Arabic
    Beaucoup des mercis!
     
  11. watergirl Senior Member

    San Francisco CA
    English, U.S.A.
    Oops! I stand corrected. The game is worth the candle est bel et bien une expression anglaise. You learn something new every day! :)
     

Share This Page