le plan politique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Riverby, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    The phrase "le plan politique" often appears in news items, such as this headline:
    Ségolène Royal : une popularité à consolider sur le plan politique

    Does "le plan politique" literally mean: in the political plane (or arena)? Then this headline would mean Royal should consolidate her political popularity.
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    politically speaking, ...
     
  3. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Thanks. Could you give me a translation of the whole headline, as it might appear in American English?
     
  4. Dr. Baha'i Senior Member

    Athens, GA
    English - U.S.
    Ségolène Royal : une popularité à consolider sur le plan politique
    Ségolène Royal's Challenge: Turning Her Popularity into a Political Plus

    -- This is just a guess. What do the francophones think?
     

Share This Page