le plan politique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Riverby, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    The phrase "le plan politique" often appears in news items, such as this headline:
    Ségolène Royal : une popularité à consolider sur le plan politique

    Does "le plan politique" literally mean: in the political plane (or arena)? Then this headline would mean Royal should consolidate her political popularity.
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    politically speaking, ...
     
  3. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Thanks. Could you give me a translation of the whole headline, as it might appear in American English?
     
  4. Dr. Baha'i Senior Member

    Athens, GA
    English - U.S.
    Ségolène Royal : une popularité à consolider sur le plan politique
    Ségolène Royal's Challenge: Turning Her Popularity into a Political Plus

    -- This is just a guess. What do the francophones think?
     

Share This Page

Loading...