Le presta atención a la profa'

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by alyeksa, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. alyeksa

    alyeksa Senior Member

    Alaska
    English
    No estoy segura si nesecito le enfrente de prestar. Digo no presta atención a la profesora o no le presta atención a la profa'
    Gracias
     
  2. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    Profe = diminutivo de Profesora.

    Profa no es nada.

    Profe (informal)
    Profesora (formal)

    no presta atención a la profesora/no le presta atención a la profe

    Ambas están bien.
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Your version changes the meaning of the original.
    Alyeksa ought to explain what he/she wants to say in English.
     
  4. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Yeah, I am sorry I read it wrong... all about profa'.

    Pinutera has already explained.
     
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    No, Pinutera has not already explained.

    No preste - Do not pay attention!
    No presta - He/she does not pay attention.

    They are two totally different ideas. Presumably Alyeksa means the second option but confirmation would be good.
     
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    No presta, well, if this is referring to the second person singular then negation in Spanish Imperative will be tú no prestes and for the third person singular él, ella, usted no preste.
     
  7. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola:
    Coincido en que ambas están bien (con el pronombre y sin él; la duplicación de complementos no es obligatoria en este caso, pero sí común en el lenguaje oral coloquial).

    También la profe es común por estos lares, pero profa no se debe tachar de incorrecto. Sí que es correcto y se puede usar tranquilamente:
    Saludos.
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    There's another possibility (which needs the pronoun): A la profesora no le presta atención/no la escucha.
     
  9. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Exactly. The pronombre átono (le) is necessary here because the complemento tónico (a la profesora) precedes the verb.
     

Share This Page