1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

le resultó mortificante

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jayjay, Dec 27, 2006.

  1. Jayjay Senior Member

    English - Denmark
    Él siempre supo que soy horrorosa, y eso siempre le resultó mortificante.

    He always knew I was dreadfully ugly, and he was always ???

    embarrassed? by that
     
  2. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    It was torture for him.
     
  3. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    Here's another possible translation:

    ..., and he always found it mortifying/..., which was always mortifying to him.
     
  4. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi Dission, I agree with you, but I think it is "It was a torture for him". Another option could be "and that was something he could not bear/stand at all".

    Just a comment, "mortificante" does not appear in RAE dictionary.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     
  5. MCL

    MCL Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, U.S.
    perhaps:

    and this always tormented him.
     
  6. Jayjay Senior Member

    English - Denmark
    regarding the lack of coverage in the RAE: I found that a number of -ante words from this short story are not there...
     
  7. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    That´s right, "mortificante" as a word does not exist, yet "mortificación" does.

    so should be something like "fue una mortificación para él"

    Antpax, I think you can say "It was a torture" too, but commonly the word (torture) is used without the prepositon, just like "hell" (it was hell for him)
     
  8. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Thank you Dission, for the explanation.

    Ant
     
  9. Jayjay Senior Member

    English - Denmark
    Rosa Montero seems to think mortificante is a word because she used it in this short story... Shakespeare added hundreds of words to the English language, why shouldn't Montero be able to do it with Spanish?
     
  10. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    ¿?

    The thing is "mortificante" makes sense to us, in fact we took for granted that existed for the RAE, but does not seem like that.

    Maybe in a few years, when is commonly used (specially in literature) will be added.
     
  11. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi again Jay, actually I also thought "mortificante" was a correct word, and I bet lots of people think the same, I just looked it up in the dictionary in order to make sure of the meaning, finding out it did not appear. So it is not correct but widely used.

    Ant
     
  12. MCL

    MCL Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, U.S.
    I'm only beginning to learn Spanish - so please forgive me - but don't I have to remove the personal pronoun ending 'te' before looking the word up in the dictionary to arrive at it's correct meaning?

    Del verbo mortificar: (conjugar) mortifican es la: 3ª persona plural (ellos/ellas/ustedes) presente indicativo
     
  13. Dission

    Dission Senior Member

    UK
    Spanish, Spain
    mortificante referts to "mortifying", it is not the personal pronoum but the particle used in spanish to mean "...ing"
     
  14. MCL

    MCL Senior Member

    Mexico
    English, U.S.
    ¡Muchísimas Gracias! :)
     
  15. Mollymawk Junior Member

    España; español/¿inglés?
    Cuando decimos que algo es mortificante, solemos entender que es algo que nos mortifica. Y la RAE sí incluye "mortificador" con el significado de "que mortifica". Así que, ¿no podríamos simplemente emplear una palabra por la otra? Decir que "Le resultaba mortificador" en lugar de " Le resultaba mortificante", vale, nos suena un pelín raro, pero...
     
  16. ricardocordero Senior Member

    Arequipa Peru
    Spanish
    Here is my attempt:

    He always knew I am dreadfully ugly and that was always galling to him.

    do you like it people?
     
  17. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Interesting. I don't think I've heard the word "galling" before, so I looked it up. Guess what I found: mortificante!

    Now, isn't that interesting? ;)
     
  18. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    Doesn't galling mean that it made him angry?
    ... así lo conozco yo.
     
  19. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Interesting, again.

    See this: galling (WR), gall (Merriam-Webster), gall, galling (dictionary.com), galling (Cambridge Dictionary)...

    I'm sorry, I believe this discussion is adrift.
     

Share This Page