le soglie s'erano consumate secondo il giogo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Aidone, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Aidone

    Aidone Senior Member

    Chicago
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Ho un problema con questa frase, "Si conoscevano da mille anni, ormai, e le soglie d'entrambi s'erano consumate secondo il giogo dell'amore più giusto."
    Nina, Silvia Ballestra.

    Il mio tentativo, "They knew each other for a thousand years by now and their thresholds were consumated through the yoke of a just love."
     
  2. ElFrikiChino

    ElFrikiChino Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Italian (Mantova)
    I actually have no idea what that means in Italian. But I believe the right tense, at the beginning of the English sentence is "They had known each other for a thousand years by then..."
     
  3. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    ElFrikiChino is right. It should be "They had known each other..."

    My attempt for the rest: "their thresholds were well-trodden through the yoke of true/the truest love".

    I think translating 'secondo' is difficult - it needs to convey the idea of 'as is customary'.

    'L'amore più giusto' - the idea is a 'right' as in 'true' love (I think) rather than 'a just one', especially with the use of the definite article before it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  4. uiuisa Senior Member

    Italian
    Yes, it's a quite difficult sentence. Not idiom, is just poetic language. As Elfa says, I think "amore più giusto" is similar to "true love"... but not exactly. There is also a nuance of "straight", "good", "appropriated"... but I don't know if in english there is a word that mix this "giusto-just" and "vero-true"... but, in the doubt, "true love" is quite good.
    "secondo" has the meanig of... ok, I switch italian. L'idea è "secondo quanto impone il vero amore" o seguendo gli obblighi (il giogo) del vero amore, dell'amore più giusto (l'amore così come deve o dovrebbe essere).
     
  5. deny80 Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Italy
    To me, "amore più giusto" means honest love. This means that being always true to each other, the 2 people have no barrier left (threshold) that separates them. And this can be a yoke because it suffocates theis individuality.
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Wow! That's really going some. Without more context and Aidone's input, this is difficult to surmise - but I would definitely go with the second part of deny's supposition.
     
  7. Aidone

    Aidone Senior Member

    Chicago
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Nina è incinta. Sta per dare le notizie a Bruno. Questo nuovo bambino sta per cambiare e approfondire il loro rapporto.

    "'Tira fuori gli orsi dal saccone di cellofan...Mettili all'aria fuori, perchè i piccoli sono sensibilissimi alla polvere!' S'era preparata questa forma d'annuncio che le pareva aggraziata e che forse a Bruno non sarebbe dispiaciuta.
    Si conoscevano da mille anni, ormai, e le soglie d'entrambi s'erano consumate secondo il giogo dell'amore più giusto."

    È possibile che il "giogo dell'amore più giusto" riferisce a questo nuovo bambino.

    They had known each other for a thousand years by then and their jumping off points, their future were joined through the yoke and obligations of this new, more honest love.
     
  8. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I think the sentence is referring to the previous sentence 'S'era preparata....dispiacuta. It suggests that Nina knew (or thought she knew) that Bruno would like this way of her telling him/letting him know that she was pregnant - it's a reference to their joint past together and the type of love it typifies.

    If 'l'amore' were to refer to the 'bambino', I think it would be 'questo amore' - or something of the kind. Also, the clue is in the tense 'si erano consumate' - 'had been [trodden]' - which refers to a more distant past.

    Just my opinion. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  9. uiuisa Senior Member

    Italian
    Non credo che "l'amore più giusto" si riferisca al bambino, ma al modo "onesto", retto, sincero, in cui si sono amati. Ora capisco meglio "le soglie"... penso si riferisca alle attese che ognuno ha all'interno della coppia. Le soglie intese come livelli ("levels, like in level of awareness or level of attention or level of appreciation") che l'altro deve fare per dimostrare che ci ama. La cosa più giusta da dire, il regalo da fare all'anniversario, le attenzioni da dedicare... insomma tutte quelle cose a cui una coppia ben rodata non fa più attenzione. Le soglie, il livelli con cui giudichiamo e valutiamo i comportamenti dell'altro, si sono consumate, si sono abbassate, sono cambiate, perché si conoscono da molto tempo. Quindi Nina non ha bisogno di trovare chissà che frase per annunciare la gravidanza, le soglie, i livelli si sono abbassati sotto il giogo dell'amore più giusto.
    Quindi "secondo" diventerebbe "below" o "follow". Sotto il giogo, o seguendo gli obblighi, il giogo...
     
  10. Aidone

    Aidone Senior Member

    Chicago
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Nina e Bruno non sono sposato, e questa gravidanza rappresenta una nuova tappa nella vita di loro.

    Mi piace "livelli". E questa spiegazione che "le livelli, ... con cui valutiamo i comportamenti dell'altro, ... sono cambiate, perché si conoscono da molto tempo" sembra giusto anzi, bello.

    ..and the level of their previous relationship was surpassed by the yoke of true love.

    In questo modo soglia e livelli hanno anche il senso di confini, eg. varcare la soglia, sorpassare un livello, varcare i confini.

    ...and the confines of their previous relationship were surpassed by the yoke of true love.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  11. ElFrikiChino

    ElFrikiChino Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Italian (Mantova)
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010

Share This Page